Ammo sent via US mail ok or not?


PDA






Tady45
December 26, 2002, 12:50 PM
Currently, I am involved with a guy on Gunbroker.com who after I bought some ammo from him, decided that he did not like the size of the UPS lines during Christmas. Thus, I sit here waiting for him to ship. Ok, lazy dealer, won't buy from him again. I purchased rounds from dealer #2, who promptly shipped via US priority mail. When I rubbed it in lazy dealers face, he stated that It is a Federal offense to send live ammo via US Mail! True or not true? Also, about half of these guys want a photo ID and a statement stating that I can legally own ammo etc. The other half do not! So, what are the legalities involved when shipping live ammo in this country?



Larry :confused:

If you enjoyed reading about "Ammo sent via US mail ok or not?" here in TheHighRoad.org archive, you'll LOVE our community. Come join TheHighRoad.org today for the full version!
2nd Amendment
December 26, 2002, 01:03 PM
Dear God I hope it's legal cause I've sent and received a LOT of ammo via the US Postal Orifice over the years! If it's not I'd just as soon not know at this late date.

Preacherman
December 26, 2002, 01:07 PM
AFAIK, it is ILLEGAL to ship any explosive or flammable material via the USPO. I've checked this with three separate post offices, and always had the same reply. Ammunition MUST travel by courier, and must be clearly labeled as such to avoid potential hazards (I'm sure you've seen the ORM-D label on ammo. cases before?) If you ship hazardous materials by post, and it is discovered, you're facing Federal charges: and if the hazardous material causes damage or injury to anyone, you're going to face additional charges for that.

EOD Guy
December 26, 2002, 01:13 PM
Illegal. (short answer)

Here is the long explanation:

Hazardous materials as classified by the Department of Transportation are not mailable. Certain hazardous material may be reclassed as ORM-D Consumer Commodities and can be mailed if certain packaging criteria is met. However DOT Class 1 materials (explosives) specifically may not be reclassed and mailed. Ammunition is a DOT Division 1.4S explosive which can, if packaged correctly, be reclassed as ORM-D for shipment by commercial carrier only.

2nd Amendment
December 26, 2002, 01:15 PM
Hmmm, this discussion of ammo as explosives or not has come up before. I had thought it was not classed as an explosive, or did the consensus wind up being powder wasn't, finished ammo is? Also, how long has this been policy? it's been a while since I mailed much of anything...

cola8d8
December 26, 2002, 01:18 PM
can powder be shipped USPS?

Southla1
December 26, 2002, 01:19 PM
The reason for the copy of the photo ID is to be safe when selling ammo. Fed law says 18 years old for shotgun and rifle ammo and 21 for handgun ammo. That in itself is a joke because so many calibers are interchangable today.

AFIK it is illegal to ship ammo, powder, primers etc. by th USPS. I found a good deal on tracers in 30 caliber on e-bay and was suprised to discover that the man sent them to me by USPS. I thought with the tracing compound that it would be hazardous.....maybe it was. I don't know the answer to that.

EOD Guy
December 26, 2002, 01:20 PM
There is no doubt that small arms ammunition is classed by 49 CFR as a Division 1.4S explosive in commerce. It can, however be packaged in small packages of less than 30 kilograms (66 pounds) and reclassified and shipped as an ORM-D (Other Regulated Material - D). This relieves the shipper of many of the marking, labeling, and shipping paper requirements of the hazardous materials regulations (49 CFR).

KMKeller
December 26, 2002, 01:21 PM
All ammo I've ever received has been shipped UPS.

EOD Guy
December 26, 2002, 01:24 PM
Originally posted by cola8d8
can powder be shipped USPS?

No. Smokeless powder for smalls arms is classified as a Division 4.1 Flammable Solid by the Department of Transportation and may not be mailed.

mrjkb
April 18, 2007, 11:56 AM
Actually, there is a great article here http://www.adazonusa.com/howtoshipammunitionorammo-a-45.html that goes into detail about shipping ammo by USPS, UPS and FedEx. It states that the DOT has exceptions and they include ammo 50 caliber and 8 guage and less. So you can ship these. It also mentions that USPS manages this my local office and that many office managers will not take it even if it meets DOT standards. They tell you to take it to the competitor... UPS or FedEx.

If you enjoyed reading about "Ammo sent via US mail ok or not?" here in TheHighRoad.org archive, you'll LOVE our community. Come join TheHighRoad.org today for the full version!