Blue book price needed on model 23


PDA






makarov
December 29, 2002, 08:58 PM
Mike or anyone else that has a gun value book...

Can you give me approximate value on a S&W Model 23 - does not have box, just the gun. Nice condition. Bluing is even, but dull, were they that way from the factory? Has drag line, grips solid etc.. I would rate it 90% or better. Has anyone seen one for sale recently, if so, how much were they asking. I checked auctionarms and gunsamerica.com any other big auction sites to check?

If you enjoyed reading about "Blue book price needed on model 23" here in TheHighRoad.org archive, you'll LOVE our community. Come join TheHighRoad.org today for the full version!
beemerb
December 29, 2002, 09:34 PM
Blue book prices;
80%-300.00
90%-375.00
95%-450.00
98%-550.00
These are from the 22 edition of the blue book
Bob
beemerb

makarov
December 29, 2002, 11:55 PM
Thanks, they are asking $550 which they said was blue book. It is actually on consignment and the guy is sticking to his price. It has been there a while already. That price is at the top of the bluebook list though and the gun is not NIB or anything. I would rate it 90% I guess. They said it was made in 51 or 52. Nice gun, but not a deal by any means. Most people around here would want a gun that could shoot 357 even though the model 23 could handle any 38 load you could cook up. Would make a great target pistol. Too bad it isn't $200 cheaper it would have followed me home...

Mike Irwin
December 30, 2002, 01:12 AM
$550 for a Model 23? No way.

I probably wouldn't even give $550 for one if it was absolutely pristine, in box, with all the proper paperwork.

Pass it by, unless it's a 4 or 5" barreled gun, which were fairly uncommon.

Even then, I'd still be hard pressed to pay that much for one.

And, if it was made in 1951, it wasn't a Model 23. It was an Outdoorsman.

makarov
December 31, 2002, 12:11 AM
When did they start to use the number designations instead of 38/44 Outdoorsman? I have the old FAQ off of rec.guns and it shows model 23 from 1931 to 1966 did they just not use the number designation?

Just asking, not arguing, the sign on the gun said model 23 and they indicated they thought it was made in 51.

Here is the FAQ - it has not been updated recently, but I use it for reference, are there errors?


http://www.recguns.com/Sources/IIIB2e1.html

Kevinch
December 31, 2002, 12:15 AM
Seems a little - or a lot - high to me - I'd pass.

Mike Irwin
December 31, 2002, 01:27 AM
The change to model numbers came in 1957.

As for Chris' list, there are some errors in it, but over all it's a good an valuable piece of information.

The model numbers were apparently being used internally at S&W for some years before 1957.

In 1957 the model numbers were stamped on the guns for the fist time and frequently used in conjunction with the old name.

Such as the Model 19 Combat Magnum, or the Model 23 .38/44 Outdoorsman.

I just feel that it's less correct to refer to an older gun by it's model number instead of its name.

If you enjoyed reading about "Blue book price needed on model 23" here in TheHighRoad.org archive, you'll LOVE our community. Come join TheHighRoad.org today for the full version!