Shipping Black Powder handgun


PDA






rick_reno
October 11, 2004, 01:16 PM
I think I just sold my Ruger Old Army pistol to a fellow in Nebraska. Are there any spcial shipping requirements on this (FFL, overnight, etc) that are required? From what I've read all I need to do is verify he's over 18 and take it to the Post Office.

thanks!

If you enjoyed reading about "Shipping Black Powder handgun" here in TheHighRoad.org archive, you'll LOVE our community. Come join TheHighRoad.org today for the full version!
RobW
October 11, 2004, 07:25 PM
Do a search on the USPS web-site. In their regulations, section 52 (I think) are descriptions that certain black-powder guns are NOT considered to be firearms.

I don't know if Nebraska has special rulings, I just know that all BP mail order houses refuse to mail to CA, NY, NJ, Washington D.C. and other foreign countries :evil:

EOD Guy
October 12, 2004, 10:40 AM
Do a search on the USPS web-site. In their regulations, section 52 (I think) are descriptions that certain black-powder guns are NOT considered to be firearms.

Section C024 of the Domestic Mail Manual covers shipments of firearms. The Ruger is OK to mail. DO NOT check Publication 52. It has incorrect information concerning replicas of antique firearms.

RobW
October 12, 2004, 01:41 PM
I found my copy of the Pub 52, 43 Firearms yesterday. I use it for ignorant employees of the USPS and UPS variety if I have to send one of my smokepoles.

EOD guy, could you please tell me what is incorrect in Publication 52 (43 Firearms)?

431.3 reads:

Antique Firearm

An antique firearm (including those with a matchlock, flintlock, percussion cap, or similar type of ignition system) is any firearm manufactured in or before 1898, or any replica of such a firearm, that meets either of the following conditions:

a. It is not designed or redesigned for using rimfire or conventional centerfire fixed ammunition.

I think it covers a Ruger OA, too :confused:

I'll check out C024, may be it' more precise.

EOD Guy
October 12, 2004, 02:29 PM
An antique firearm (including those with a matchlock, flintlock, percussion cap, or similar type of ignition system) is any firearm manufactured in or before 1898, or any replica of such a firearm, that meets either of the following conditions:

a. It is not designed or redesigned for using rimfire or conventional centerfire fixed ammunition.

This definition is incorrect in that it says that antique firearms cannot use rimfire or conventional centerfire fixed ammunition. That restriction only applies to replicas of antique firearms. Section C024 of the DMM correctly defines an antique firearm as:

An antique firearm (including those with a matchlock, flintlock, percussion cap, or similar type of ignition system) is any firearm manufactured in or before 1898, or any replica thereof, if such replica:

a. It is not designed or redesigned for using rimfire or conventional centerfire fixed ammunition.

As you can see, the DMM uses the proper definition as given in 27CFR.

The Domestic Mail Manual is the guide to postal regulations used by the USPS. Publication 52 is only a consumer guide.

RobW
October 12, 2004, 03:34 PM
Thank you EOD, I looked up C024 and printed it out for future help :D

If you enjoyed reading about "Shipping Black Powder handgun" here in TheHighRoad.org archive, you'll LOVE our community. Come join TheHighRoad.org today for the full version!