M1A scope mount question


PDA






ScottsGT
November 24, 2004, 01:24 PM
OK, finally thinking of mounting a scope on the M1a. Started looking at mounts and found some "third generation" mounts on E-bay for around $20. Now every mount I've EVER seen for the M1a is fast approaching the +$100 mark. Why so cheap, and will they cause me problems? If it is solid, how can you go wrong?
Can anyone educate me on M1A mounts??

If you enjoyed reading about "M1A scope mount question" here in TheHighRoad.org archive, you'll LOVE our community. Come join TheHighRoad.org today for the full version!
30Cal
November 24, 2004, 02:52 PM
The M14 is not an easy rifle to saddle with a scope. If you don't want a lot of frustration, fork out the big money and get the best mount you can. There's a reason that there are a lot of 3rd Gen mounts up on eBay--they've got a mediocre track record.

Peter M. Eick
November 24, 2004, 03:09 PM
The problem with the cheap mounts is one of geometry and aluminum. They tend not to have the correct geometry so they do not fit nice and tight. Also being aluminum, they tend to compress when tightening, and then with heating and cooling/vibration, they loosen up.

There is nothing wrong with a 3rd generation mount that reaching up and tightening the screws after every shot can't fix.

Frankly I got tired of it and bought a brookfield one and used a torque wrench to tighten it up. Since then it has never come back off the gun.

wally
November 24, 2004, 11:02 PM
I've had good results from the "Basset" mount for ~$39. You need to torque it to what is specified in the little sheet that comes with it.

Main problem is the "weaver mounts" for the rings is only at a single fixed distance and most scopes need to be mounted rotated 90 degrees so L-R becomes U-D and vice-versa.

The one from Tapco that replaces the stripper clip guide and uses three screws seems solid, is nice and low, and offers more mounting positions for the rings but seems to interfere wtih ejection sometimes -- I've not yet figured out where the empty hits when it jams one ejection. I hope a little work with a dremel will remove where the mount interferes as otherwise I like it. It is a PITA to install unless your striper clip guide is already gone.

--wally.

Mark whiz
November 25, 2004, 12:22 AM
$20 for the 3rd generation mount is too much..................it's a piece of junk. Like others have said.............if you want a mount that will hold zero, get the ARMS or Smith Enterprises mounts. They ain't cheap, but when installed correctly they are rock solid; and with the use of QR rings you can have quick access to the open sights as well.

One word od warning here............. the ARMS units are designed for the original forged M1A receivers - not the current batch of cast ones that now come from Springfield. You may have to do a little file or Dremel tool work on the mount to get it to sit properly - I know I did. But once I got it right - I haven't had to touch it again..................the 3rd Generation mount required "tweaking" after as few as 10 rds before it lost zero.

MaceWindu
November 25, 2004, 11:44 AM
I personally like the Ars #18, low profile and SOLID. $157 shipped from Frank Sotile on warrifles.com....

Depending on when your receiver was made it could take some fitting, but when I mounted mine, no fitting required and return to zero each time....also.....www.smithenterprise.com is a bit more $$$ but good to go also...

Arms#18, Aimpoint Comp M2...SOLID
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v188/Triggerman/LdedAimpt001.bmp


M1A baby!!

MaceWindu

Northwest Cajun
November 25, 2004, 12:33 PM
McCann's Machine & Gun Shop
Box 641
Spanaway, WA 98387
(253) 537-6919
http://www.mccannindustries.com/
This is where I got mine. It's solid!


Cajun

NMshooter
November 25, 2004, 03:16 PM
Spend the money and get the best. And remember that, in this case, blue loctite is your best friend.

Gewehr98
November 25, 2004, 06:15 PM
Main problem is the "weaver mounts" for the rings is only at a single fixed distance and most scopes need to be mounted rotated 90 degrees so L-R becomes U-D and vice-versa.

As I'm looking at my M14NM with ARMS#18 mount, the scope does just fine all the way out to 1000 yards, with the elevation and windage turrets right where they belong.

http://mauser98.com/m14nmbench.jpg

Mark whiz
November 25, 2004, 07:25 PM
Cajun..............

That McCanns mount looks VERY interesting..................does it allow you to use the open sights with it mounted????

Northwest Cajun
November 26, 2004, 10:29 AM
Nope,
But it's not that hard to remove and put back on. I havent tried to see if it returns to zero yet, My rifle desperatly needs an action bedding. It looks really cool with a 10X target scope and bi pod but it cant group 5 shots under 5 inches at 100 yds :uhoh: :banghead: all for having put $1500 setting it up.
Another thing about McCaans, They make a great product but their customer service needs a little work. I've stopped by their shop to ask questions and get some advise, got a very cold shoulder.

Cajun

4v50 Gary
November 26, 2004, 11:38 AM
I've an ART mount for my ART II (both are gubmint from ODCMP) and a Brookfield for my other (Smith Ent.) M-14.

ScottsGT
November 27, 2004, 05:52 PM
Thanks everyone. I guess I'll wait a little longer until I can afford the real thing. I haven't even considered the cost of a "Good" score yet either. Might have to look into a second mortgage!

If you enjoyed reading about "M1A scope mount question" here in TheHighRoad.org archive, you'll LOVE our community. Come join TheHighRoad.org today for the full version!