Welding this


PDA






zahc
December 14, 2004, 02:59 PM
This is a really hard (undrillabe) sear out of a paintball marker. It's about.125" thick, the hole is like 3/16 for scale. Yes, it's sitting on a cookie.

I want to weld the bit on the bottom to the sear. While preserving the temper of the hook part on the right/top. I figure that can be done by clamping that region in the vise.

I can torch weld it myself, I can braze it myself. It does not have to be super strong, jb weld might even work. I can chamfer it and there is room on the sides for lots of sloppiness.

Or do you think I need to borrow/pay for a mig welder? Because I know that would introduce less heat, but I like doing things myself.

If you enjoyed reading about "Welding this" here in TheHighRoad.org archive, you'll LOVE our community. Come join TheHighRoad.org today for the full version!
Onmilo
December 14, 2004, 03:07 PM
Use heat stop paste and nickle steel weld rod with your gas welder, #2 tip maximum.
The nickle steel weld rod really works as good as advertised and the heat stop paste will prevent the loss of temper from the sear hook if applied properly.
A Mig will run cooler, but on a part that small you run the risk of blowholes and pits unless you strike the rod on the first try and run your bead in one continuous flow.

zahc
December 14, 2004, 03:10 PM
It really would just need a tack on each side. It doesn't have to look pretty either. It's good to hear that you think it can be oxy-acetylene welded though.

simmonsguns
December 14, 2004, 08:39 PM
when your done,can i have the cookie.

zahc
December 14, 2004, 08:58 PM
the cookie is already gone. :)

Harry Tuttle
December 14, 2004, 11:32 PM
whatcha modding?

Have ya asked doc nickel or the punisher?

DT Guy
December 14, 2004, 11:46 PM
Mmmmm...if the fit is close enough, you could silver solder it. That's less heat than either brazing or welding.


Larry

zahc
December 14, 2004, 11:49 PM
whatcha modding?

That information is still classified. It will be revealed when the time is right. :cool:

TarpleyG
December 15, 2004, 09:19 AM
Full-auto paintball gun perhaps? Fun, but expensive.

Greg

Jim Watson
December 15, 2004, 12:23 PM
Is it maybe MIM material?
If so, I have READ (not seen) that it will burn up if hit with welding torch or arc.

zahc
December 15, 2004, 01:07 PM
It looks like it's laser cut, surface hardened, and plated.

Riss
December 23, 2004, 12:00 AM
The materials composition is what really matters. If it's mild steel weld any way you want but keep the distortion down. After it's welded and cleaned up you just will need to re-harden it. It looks small enough that there would be no possible way to weld it without ruining the heat treat. Check around the internet to get info on heat treating it. All you need is the torch to heat it, and know how bright to make it before quenching or cooling it.

If you enjoyed reading about "Welding this" here in TheHighRoad.org archive, you'll LOVE our community. Come join TheHighRoad.org today for the full version!