IDPA Classifyer question


PDA






RM
July 1, 2005, 12:14 AM
On stage 3 of the IDPA classifyer, can your foot extend outside the barricade when leaning out, or is this usually considered a procedural? Can you move it out a little more, as you progressively engage the targets? (I find it alot easier to be balanced, the further out my foot can be. ) Thank you.

If you enjoyed reading about "IDPA Classifyer question" here in TheHighRoad.org archive, you'll LOVE our community. Come join TheHighRoad.org today for the full version!
HSMITH
July 1, 2005, 12:42 AM
As far as I understand the rules 50% or more of your body must be behind the cover, but I should also mention that 100% of the IDPA range officers I have shot with have penalized a shooter with a foot outside the barricade whether 50% was covered or not. The best bet for you is to ask the RO when you get there while you tell him what you plan to do. If he says yes then by all means use it to your advantage, if he says no, then you better not. As far as the rules go it is still up to the individual RO to determine what is acceptable or not.

Dr.Who
July 1, 2005, 02:03 AM
Foot needs to be behind cover/barricade.

Jim Watson
July 1, 2005, 09:12 AM
Both feet must be behind cover.
Most ranges use a Bianchi barricade which has supporting rails extending several feet behind the upright. You may even put a foot on the rail but not outside it.

It isn't supposed to be easy.

OF
July 1, 2005, 10:14 AM
The 50%/100% rule applies in standard 'scenario' stages, like you would find at any regular match. The classifier is not a scenario stage but a limited-vickers skills test, so what would be legal for a scenario is not necessarily legal on a stage like the classifier.

Your feet must remain behind the barricade on the classifier.

mpthole
July 1, 2005, 11:52 AM
RM: I found that by not crowding the barricade so much I was able to lean out and engage the targets much easier - while keeping both feet in the correct spot. I probably take an extra step back than most folks I see shooting Stage 3.

DR
July 1, 2005, 01:07 PM
+1 on the not crowding. I seem to do best when my outstretched hand is about 6-12 inches from the barricade. Then I barely need to lean out for the first target, lean a little more for the second, and can usually get the third without needing to shuffle my feet.

The SOs where I shoot are pretty picky about good use of cover.

If you enjoyed reading about "IDPA Classifyer question" here in TheHighRoad.org archive, you'll LOVE our community. Come join TheHighRoad.org today for the full version!