Case trimming problems...


PDA






smitty03
October 10, 2005, 12:00 AM
I am having troubles with the pilot on my Forster case trimmer fitting into the neck on new brass. (223 WSSM) Obviously the answer would be to use a neck reamer... but with new brass?? It doesn't make sense because .224 bullets seem to fit fine...

If you enjoyed reading about "Case trimming problems..." here in TheHighRoad.org archive, you'll LOVE our community. Come join TheHighRoad.org today for the full version!
Ol` Joe
October 10, 2005, 12:52 AM
Have you run them through your sizer to make sure they are round? New brass is sometimes slightly dented and necks can be out of round without appearing so.

Wil Terry
October 10, 2005, 12:54 AM
Also, new brass rarely has perfectly round case mouths. You can still seat bullets in them because the leverage in your press allows you to do so. Incidently, I never trim new brass until it has been shot once as it aften stretches the most on the first firing.

smitty03
October 10, 2005, 01:14 AM
That was new brass straight from the sizing die...
I just checked a once-fired piece and the pilot slipped in just fine. Being new to reloading, I'll chalk that one up to the learning process. Thanks guys!

ReloaderFred
October 10, 2005, 01:16 AM
It also helps to polish the pilot by chucking it in either an electric drill or drill press. A small amount of Flitz Metal Polish, or J-B Bore Cleaner on a piece of cloth will do the trick in about two minutes.

I also always size new brass, since it gets beat up in transit, etc.

Hope this helps.

Chawbaccer
October 10, 2005, 07:34 AM
I'm gonna add: chamfer the case mouth and a bit of sizing lube on the pilot works wonders.

Three Man
October 14, 2005, 11:23 PM
+1 for the chamfer.

callgood
October 15, 2005, 12:31 AM
Here's the deal, at least with 9mm brass. I also have the Forester trimmer and am an admitted nutcake on trimming to uniform length. When I use once fired or new brass the pilots fit fine, but on using the sizing die the brass lengthens. So I had Forster turn a slightly smaller pilot which fit, but doesn't trim concentrically- i.e., if I measure the case, turning it 90 degrees and measuring in again and do this a couple of times, I may get .750, .751 and .7495.:cuss:

What I suggest is to take your fired brass, trim it about .0005 shorter than you want and then size it. Or do like I did and get a Wilson/Sinclair Ultimate Trimmer. It has a micrometer control on the handle. I am using it for .38/.357 to get a perfect trim for the roll crimp. It's a Cadillac.

The Bushmaster
October 15, 2005, 12:35 PM
Goodcall...Why not resize them first??? Then trim them... You trim 9mm?:confused:
And all this time I had all the confidence in you as one to listen up to. L O L:D

smitty03
January 30, 2006, 01:53 AM
As recommended I polished the pilot- but went too far. The pilot is ever so slightly too small, but will this pose a problem w/ the case not being square to the cutter? If it's not square, is it possible for accuracy to go down the tube?
The reason I ask is it's either this, or the new bedding job I've done that's changed my groups from an initial >1/2"- to a current group of apprx 2".
I just can't leave well-enough alone!! :banghead:

Ol` Joe
January 30, 2006, 02:06 AM
The pilot fit will affect the case mouths squareness and should be a snug fit. The accuracy change I can`t but guess at, I suspect the bedding, change in action screw tension, loose scope screws...........

The reason I ask is it's either this, or the new bedding job I've done that's changed my groups from an initial >1/2"- to a current group of apprx 2".

I have to ask why one would change the bedding on a 1/2" hunting rifle though.

smitty03
January 30, 2006, 10:55 AM
GREEDINESS......
Plus I really wanted to try out a bedding job even though it wasn't really neccesary. I did have a knowledgable friend look at it and he thought it looked pretty good... The scope rings are tight as can be w/loc-tite. The action screws could possibly be too tight. I really cranked down on them... Do you guys set those screws to a specific ft/lb?

callgood
January 30, 2006, 07:12 PM
Goodcall...Why not resize them first??? Then trim them... You trim 9mm?:confused:
And all this time I had all the confidence in you as one to listen up to. L O L:D

I only trim 9mm when they let me out on supervised visits. Actually, I only do it for some Gold Dots I load for my Hi Power and then while I'm watching a college game during the commercials or one of the frequent reviews.

I'd forgotten that reply of mine of 15 Oct. I started reading it and thought, "damn, there's someone as nuts as I am!"

My latest Don Quixote involves a drill press and a Forster Power Trim. Not going well at this point.

smitty03
January 30, 2006, 08:24 PM
It just goes to show how someone can grow in this hobby. I had no idea what you meant back in Oct... But went back and read that post- And I now know exactly what you mean. That's the same prob. I'm having... I just measured and there is a slight variance as I measure the length while turning the case. But- the difference is less than .005 all the way around... could this be causing accuracy probs, or should I look elsewhere?

If you enjoyed reading about "Case trimming problems..." here in TheHighRoad.org archive, you'll LOVE our community. Come join TheHighRoad.org today for the full version!