Question about Holding C&R in Jacksonville FL


PDA






thumper723
January 8, 2006, 03:22 PM
I am considering gettng my C&R license. I want to do it to save my self on FFL transfers when C&R's are involved.

Here are some questions I have, I am getting a tad confused by the BATFE FAQ's.

I am in the Military. I will move, possibly to **********. Does my C&R follow me there, as long as I notify the BATFE? My other federal licenses (FAA related) do so.

Are there localites/states that prohibit C&R?

Next Question.

I get the C&R. I keep my bound book, transfer a few for friends, keep a few for myself. In a couple years I decide not to renew. Can I just close out my book, transfer the weapons to myself, and be done with it?

Last but not least. How long does the BATFE take to approve this, if you are clean?

If you enjoyed reading about "Question about Holding C&R in Jacksonville FL" here in TheHighRoad.org archive, you'll LOVE our community. Come join TheHighRoad.org today for the full version!
Hkmp5sd
January 8, 2006, 07:22 PM
- When you move, you inform ATF and they issue you a new license with your new address on it.

- California places more restrictions on what you can do with your C&R. IIRC, all handguns must go through a local dealer, regardless of being a C&R. You also cannot get anything that falls afoul of CA's assault weapon ban. Be aware that you cannot take any banned guns that you may already own (both modern & C&R) with you when you go to Californa. I think that includes taking any magazines with over 10 round capacity.

- If you give up your license, you have to do nothing with your bound book. The instant your license is over, you fall back into the "non-licensee" category and are no longer required to maintain firearm records. You can keep it, trash it, or whatever.

- A friend of mine just got his C&R in about 3 weeks.

thumper723
January 8, 2006, 10:37 PM
If I got the electronic fingerprints done for my CWL, is there a way to get that to the BATFE or do I need to get re-printed by the JSO on the cards they sent me?

EOD Guy
January 9, 2006, 11:17 AM
If I got the electronic fingerprints done for my CWL, is there a way to get that to the BATFE or do I need to get re-printed by the JSO on the cards they sent me?


Fingerprints are not required for a C&R application.

If you do move to California, you are required to send in a request for ammendment to your license. You will be issued a new license with a new number since FFL numbers are issued by region.

Here is a synopsis of the California C&R regulations (with Penal Code references):

There is a lot of confusion around concerning the California regulations on C&R Firearms. The first thing to remember is that California, with few exceptions, requires all firearms transfers in the state to be processed through a dealer [Penal Code 12072(d)]. There is no exception for C&R FFL holders. There is however, an exception to the dealer transfer requirement for C&R rifles and shotguns that are over 50 years old. [PC 12078(t)(2)] This exception is available to anyone legally able to possess firearms. California doesn’t care if you are licensed or not, that’s a Federal matter. The 50 year rifle and shotgun exception is the reason that C&R FFL holders in California can receive these types of firearms directly from an out of state supplier.

The California definition for a C&R firearm is exactly the same as that used by BATF in 27CFR. California references both Title 18 and 27 CFR for the definition. If the Feds say a firearm is C&R, so does the California DOJ.

There are a couple of exceptions to the firearms laws that are available to C&R FFL holders. If the licensee also holds a Certificate of Eligibility (COE) from the California DOJ, they are exempt from the 10-day waiting period when buying C&R firearms from a dealer. [PC 12078(t)(1)] The same C&R FFL holder with a COE is also exempt from the one handgun a month law for both C&R and modern handguns. [PC 12072(a)(9)(B)] You also would not need a handgun safety certificate when purchasing C&R handguns. [PC 12807(a)(6)]


Where the C&R FFL comes in handy is when the holder is out of the state. They may purchase any C&R firearm and bring it back to California. The exceptions of course include those “evil” “assault weapons”. Also, magazines with a capacity greater than 10 rounds cannot be brought back. Any C&R handguns purchased must be registered with the California DOJ within 5 days and are reported on Form BCIA 4100A along with a $19.00 payment for each handgun. [PC 12072(f)(3)]

tegemu
January 9, 2006, 08:02 PM
Welcome to Jax. If you haven't seen it, "The Florida Shooters Network", is a pretty good forum.

thumper723
January 9, 2006, 10:31 PM
You going to the gun show this weekend at the shriner auditorium?

Is it a good show or a jerky and statue show?

If you enjoyed reading about "Question about Holding C&R in Jacksonville FL" here in TheHighRoad.org archive, you'll LOVE our community. Come join TheHighRoad.org today for the full version!