Covering my rear...in Ohio


PDA






cstreu1026
January 19, 2006, 03:06 PM
OK, so I decided to sell off to handgun to fund the purchase of another. I am still very new to owning guns and I have never sold any type of gun. I have an interested buyer but I want ot make sure I protect myself if this person does something illegal with it down the road. As I understand it, I do not have to transfer the weapon through a FFL, correct? Does anyone know if, in Ohio, the buyer has to be 21 or if they can 18+?

If you enjoyed reading about "Covering my rear...in Ohio" here in TheHighRoad.org archive, you'll LOVE our community. Come join TheHighRoad.org today for the full version!
Henry Bowman
January 19, 2006, 03:33 PM
They don't have to be 21 to buy it, but you can't sell it to them unless they are 21 or over.:uhoh:

Bottom line, yes, you need them to be 21 and not known to you to be disqualified to own/possess it for some other reason.

Daniel964
January 19, 2006, 08:14 PM
I thought you only had to be 18 to buy a handgun from a private seller.

To buy one from a FFL you have to be 21?

cstreu1026
January 19, 2006, 09:11 PM
I believe that as far as federal law goes that is true but I also believe that some states ave different laws when it comes to this.

zahc
January 19, 2006, 11:04 PM
In OH you can't even legally be in possession of a handgun unless you are 21. I'm not saying that's how it's enforced, but that's the way it's written.

cstreu1026
January 19, 2006, 11:06 PM
Any chance you can't point that out to me somewhere on the net.

cstreu1026
January 20, 2006, 01:01 AM
Well I finally found what I was looking for. These darn laws are sure tough to find. I read this as don't sell handguns to anyone under the age of 21.

§ 2923.21. Improperly furnishing firearms to a minor.


(A) No person shall do any of the following:

(1) Sell any firearm to a person who is under eighteen years of age;

(2) Subject to division (B) of this section, sell any handgun to a person who is under twenty-one years of age;

(3) Furnish any firearm to a person who is under eighteen years of age or, subject to division (B) of this section, furnish any handgun to a person who is under twenty-one years of age, except for lawful hunting, sporting, or educational purposes, including, but not limited to, instruction in firearms or handgun safety, care, handling, or marksmanship under the supervision or control of a responsible adult;

(4) Sell or furnish a firearm to a person who is eighteen years of age or older if the seller or furnisher knows, or has reason to know, that the person is purchasing or receiving the firearm for the purpose of selling the firearm in violation of division (A)(1) of this section to a person who is under eighteen years of age or for the purpose of furnishing the firearm in violation of division (A)(3) of this section to a person who is under eighteen years of age;

(5) Sell or furnish a handgun to a person who is twenty-one years of age or older if the seller or furnisher knows, or has reason to know, that the person is purchasing or receiving the handgun for the purpose of selling the handgun in violation of division (A)(2) of this section to a person who is under twenty-one years of age or for the purpose of furnishing the handgun in violation of division (A)(3) of this section to a person who is under twenty-one years of age;

(6) Purchase or attempt to purchase any firearm with the intent to sell the firearm in violation of division (A)(1) of this section to a person who is under eighteen years of age or with the intent to furnish the firearm in violation of division (A)(3) of this section to a person who is under eighteen years of age;

(7) Purchase or attempt to purchase any handgun with the intent to sell the handgun in violation of division (A)(2) of this section to a person who is under twenty-one years of age or with the intent to furnish the handgun in violation of division (A)(3) of this section to a person who is under twenty-one years of age.

(B) Divisions (A)(1) and (2) of this section do not apply to the sale or furnishing of a handgun to a person eighteen years of age or older and under twenty-one years of age if the person eighteen years of age or older and under twenty-one years of age is a law enforcement officer who is properly appointed or employed as a law enforcement officer and has received firearms training approved by the Ohio peace officer training council or equivalent firearms training.

(C) Whoever violates this section is guilty of improperly furnishing firearms to a minor, a felony of the fifth degree.

zahc
January 20, 2006, 01:10 AM
^:) ^

If you enjoyed reading about "Covering my rear...in Ohio" here in TheHighRoad.org archive, you'll LOVE our community. Come join TheHighRoad.org today for the full version!