CETME barrel re-press.


PDA






jagdpanzer347
February 15, 2006, 05:46 PM
Has anyone had this done? Approximate cost? Just trying to see what the worst case scenario may be to get my rifle running. Beautiful on the outside but no bolt gap. Any help would be appreciated.
-jagdpanzer.

If you enjoyed reading about "CETME barrel re-press." here in TheHighRoad.org archive, you'll LOVE our community. Come join TheHighRoad.org today for the full version!
ziadel
February 15, 2006, 07:28 PM
I hope I dont get in trouble for referring you to another board, but here ya go.

http://www.cetmerifles.com/forum/

ask there, and if you find out, please let me know, I've got the same problem with my CETME, I really love the thing, it shoots great, its just not reliable, no bolt gap, even after going to +4 rollers with the unground bolt head.

seriously tho, keep me posted.

You can get a hammer forged H&K barrel for 175 bucks...

ziadel
February 15, 2006, 07:34 PM
don't bother, you inspired me to get off my butt.

http://www.cetmerifles.com/forum/vb/showthread.php?p=157626#post157626


I also wrote to investment grade firearms and asked him if he wold be willing to work on it.

You will probably have to getyour own unground bolt tho, I can help you with that.

keep me posted.

jagdpanzer347
February 15, 2006, 08:12 PM
I haven't even fired mine yet. I'm trying to figure out how much it will cost just to make it safe to fire. Paid 400.00 for it and would hate to have PTR91 money in it just to make it safe. Then have to deal with whatever other issues it may have. It is a no ban with flash hider,bayo lug and nearly flawless finish and wood though. Thanks for the feedback,hopefully we can get our Spanish beautys up and running without breaking the bank.
-jagdpanzer.

ziadel
February 15, 2006, 09:36 PM
well its not guaging properly, first see if you have a ground bolt.

http://www.cetmerifles.com/forum/vb/showthread.php?t=7872


if you do, that needs to be changed out for an un-ground bolt. then you need to re-check the bolt gap, but if they ground the bolt its because it wasnt guaging correctly. so then you go up a size in rollers

heres how to get the bolt apart for roller swapping

http://www.cetmerifles.com/forum/vb/showthread.php?t=6278&highlight=bolt+disassembly

POF usa has the rollers, get +2 and +4's (yes they are for HK's, but they are exactly the same as what is in your CETME) and yes I would get both sizes, if you get your rifle working 100% even if you don;t initially use the +4 rollers, they'll just be on hand to install as your rifle wears...

if after all that it still does not have the correct bolt gap, something else in there is worn out and it will require the attention of a smith, thats where I am at right now, although you could do the work yourself it will take a fair bit of cash just for the barrel press, if you choose to go this route, theres plenty of info on cetmerifles and plenty of people to help you out.

I'm going to contact the smiths recommended in the thread I posted.



p.s. Kudos for actually checking the bolt gap before firing it, most people don't.

jagdpanzer347
February 16, 2006, 09:29 AM
Thanks for the links,Ziadel. Hopefully I can get this thing up and running without breaking the bank.
-jagdpanzer.

If you enjoyed reading about "CETME barrel re-press." here in TheHighRoad.org archive, you'll LOVE our community. Come join TheHighRoad.org today for the full version!