9mm plated problems


PDA






caz223
May 6, 2003, 07:53 AM
I'm starting to experiment with rainier's plated bullets in 9mm, I'm going to get a 550 next month, but am making do with my pardner RCBS right now.
My problem is this....
Rainiers don't have a crimping groove, and without the crimping groove, I try to crimp the bullets down to prevent setback, and the bullets distort, and they still push back with thumb pressure.
What do you guys do to prevent this?
The rainiers are VERY soft.
BTW, I have RCBS dies.
I was shooting lead bullet meister, but got sick of cleaning out the dies every hundred bullets.
Thanks in advance.
I was also hoping to shoot these bullets in 357SIG when this problem is fixed.
They are even more prone to setback, so I hear.

If you enjoyed reading about "9mm plated problems" here in TheHighRoad.org archive, you'll LOVE our community. Come join TheHighRoad.org today for the full version!
caz223
May 6, 2003, 08:24 AM
Never mind, guys.
I answered my own question.
I sized, and expanded some cases just for lead loads, .356 instead of .355, still had some of these laying around.
Insufficient neck tension for .355
Must resize, and expand for .355
Or save my pre-sized brass for .356

Zero
May 7, 2003, 11:32 AM
Blue dot fills the case really nice, it will help prevent bullet setback, and it will prevent an accidental double charge.

If you enjoyed reading about "9mm plated problems" here in TheHighRoad.org archive, you'll LOVE our community. Come join TheHighRoad.org today for the full version!