Duty to notify forest rangers of concealed weapon?


PDA






Marnoot
August 13, 2006, 03:43 PM
I was recently on a backpacking trip in the Uintas here in Utah, during which I was carrying my concealed handgun. My questions is whether the "Requirement to Notify Police Officer when Stopped" (found below) applies to forest rangers? And if so, under what circumstances?
For instance, while I was sitting by a lake with my handgun concealed under my shirt and my permit in my pocket, a ranger popped out of the trees and began the usual lecture to ensure I understood the newer regulations about campsite location, waste disposal, etc. Should I have informed him of my carry permit and the fact that I was carrying? Would this be considered a "stop" by a peace officer?

R724-4-13 Requirement to Notify Peace Officer When Stopped.

When a concealed firearm permit holder or certificate of qualification holder is stopped for questioning by a peace officer based on reasonable suspicion in accordance with Section 77-7-15 and the holder has a concealed firearm in his/her possession, the holder shall immediately advise the peace officer that he/she is a lawful holder and has a concealed firearm in his/her possession.

If you enjoyed reading about "Duty to notify forest rangers of concealed weapon?" here in TheHighRoad.org archive, you'll LOVE our community. Come join TheHighRoad.org today for the full version!
Vern Humphrey
August 13, 2006, 03:58 PM
Technically, no. If the ranger is merely advising you of pertinent regulations, then you have not been "stopped for questioning by a peace officer based on reasonable suspicion."

If on the other hand he is about to write you a ticket, then you must inform him.

Of course, it wouldn't hurt if you said, "By the way, am I supposed to tell you if I'm carrying a firearm on my Concealed Carry permit?"

dm1333
August 13, 2006, 04:28 PM
Does the ranger have any kind of LE authority is the first question I would ask. If the answer is yes I would probably let them know, as a courtesy, even if the situation clearly did not warrant it. The reason why I posted about LE authority is that some state agencies vary. California State Park rangers have LE authority, Oregon State Park rangers do not.

If you aren't violating any laws you should have nothing to worry about. In Oregon I was pretty friendly with some OSP Fish and Game officers and with the Sheriffs Dept, and I also worked with them on a professional basis, but there were a number of times where I ran across one in the woods and before we stopped to chat I handed over my shotgun so the officer could check the plug and take a look at my hunting license. This is just my two cents so take it for what it is worth.

Don

OH25shooter
August 13, 2006, 08:17 PM
"By the way, am I supposed to tell you if I'm carrying a firearm on my Concealed Carry permit?"
I agree. ANY LEO would appreciate it as a simple courtesy.

mcosman
August 13, 2006, 08:51 PM
Park rangers are law enforcement, the notify clause has some ups. Lets say said ranger makes the gun and you haven't told him about it or the permit. You find yourself in a felony stop scenario right quick. They will always assume that it was illegal until you show them a permit. So I do that first thing even in a casual conversation, because as we all know police never have casual conversations. I have also always been thanked by the LEO for telling him, it does put them at ease and it creates a new topic, one that usually distracts them from the reason they stopped me 9 times out of 10. :evil:

If you enjoyed reading about "Duty to notify forest rangers of concealed weapon?" here in TheHighRoad.org archive, you'll LOVE our community. Come join TheHighRoad.org today for the full version!