Transporting Rifle in CA


PDA






Guy B. Meredith
August 20, 2006, 05:03 PM
I had understood that handguns need to be locked in a container separate from ammo and long guns did not need to be, but the Santa Margarita Gun Club makes a note about rifles in locked cases to comply with CA law. Am I misunderstanding the CA laws?

If you enjoyed reading about "Transporting Rifle in CA" here in TheHighRoad.org archive, you'll LOVE our community. Come join TheHighRoad.org today for the full version!
BSlacker
August 20, 2006, 05:35 PM
Here is what the California DOJ website says: SHOTGUNS AND RIFLES

Nonconcealable firearms (rifles and shotguns) are not generally covered within the provisions of California Penal Code section 12025 and therefore are not required to be transported in a locked container. However, as with any firearm, nonconcealable firearms must be unloaded while they are being transported. A rifle or shotgun that is considered an assault weapon in California must be transported in accordance with Penal Code section 12026.1

It makes sense if going from living space to vehicle is in a public area to case your guns. I don't know what their issue is but I can't imagine moving from home to range and back without some sort of cover just to eliminate wear and scratches. I wouldn't argue it is their range. :)

Guy B. Meredith
August 20, 2006, 05:51 PM
I have been using soft cases which do not have the hardware for a lock.

crazed_ss
August 20, 2006, 05:55 PM
You do not need to lock up long guns, unless it's an "Assault Weapon".
Pistols need to be in a locked case too. Everything has to be unloaded.

There's a lot of arguments about having pistols locked in the same container as the ammo. If you go by the letter of the law, it doesnt seem like there would be a problem.. but many people transport their ammo seperate just to be safe.

Guy B. Meredith
August 20, 2006, 06:04 PM
crazed_ss,

Have you shot at Santa Margarita or are you familiar with the Marine Base practices?

AKAMac
August 20, 2006, 06:09 PM
Long guns can be transported, unloaded, any way you like. This is the main reason I like DM rifles while driving logging roads during dear season.
Handguns need to be in a locked "box" seperate from the ammo/ mags. CCW exempt. The back seat will work for storage. You will be pestered if pulled over and you have 30 7 round 1911 mags loaded in the back seat. Mac

crazed_ss
August 20, 2006, 06:10 PM
crazed_ss,

Have you shot at Santa Margarita or are you familiar with the Marine Base practices?

I think someone already posted this text... Here is the guidelines from the DOJ
http://ag.ca.gov/firearms/travel.htm


I never shot at Camp Pendleton (As a civilian :) ) .. The base might have their own policies. All the ranges I go to down here in SD have signs that say something like "All Weapons brought into this facility must be cased" ..

bruss01
August 21, 2006, 12:29 AM
I see that no one has mentioned that you must remain 1000 feet from any and every school UNLESS your longarm is LOCKED into a rack or case.

It would be a stretch, but it is not inconceievable that a person could be pulled over for a tail light out, and the officer notices a longarm in a soft case in the backseat. The officer knows there is a school less than a block away. The driver may/may not know this, or may not admit to knowing this. Technically, the driver is in violation for posessing an unsecured gun within 1000 feet of the school. How the case proceeds will depend on the officer and the DA in question.

striker3
August 21, 2006, 01:58 AM
Have you shot at Santa Margarita or are you familiar with the Marine Base practices?

I shoot with the Santa Margarita Gun Club. I have never read the actual Marine Corps Order regarding transporting personal weapons on base, but I myself use a soft case to bring my rifle. At yesterday's practice, I would say that 90% of the people who showed up had soft cases, to include the club president.

ArmedBear
August 22, 2006, 06:29 PM
California's locked case law for handguns, BTW, is satisfied with a little lock holding the zipper on a soft case. It doesn't mean "theft proof". A soft case without a zipper could be hard to secure, I guess.

WRT carrying a long gun: some cities have ridiculous laws about "brandishing" that interpret "brandishing" as "any situation where the gun is visible." That's why people walk around with soft cases. State law, however, does not require long guns to be covered when carried.

Ranges, public and private, can, of course, make their own rules for safety and any other reasons.

If you enjoyed reading about "Transporting Rifle in CA" here in TheHighRoad.org archive, you'll LOVE our community. Come join TheHighRoad.org today for the full version!