California Curio & Relic FFL


PDA






CAnnoneer
October 1, 2006, 04:54 PM
Has anyone of you guys got a California Curio & Relic FFL ?

I am thinking of getting myself a milsurp Nagant revolver
http://www.aimsurplus.com/acatalog/Russian_1895_7.62_Nagant_Revolver.html

and was told by the local gunshop that the cheapest route is to get such a C&R FFL ( $30) so that the gun can be shipped to me directly.

Will this be enough to give me access to this and other qualifying guns?
How hard it is to get such an FFL?
What should I watch out for?

Many thanks in advance.

If you enjoyed reading about "California Curio & Relic FFL" here in TheHighRoad.org archive, you'll LOVE our community. Come join TheHighRoad.org today for the full version!
railroader
October 1, 2006, 06:32 PM
C&R handguns have to be shipped to a regular dealer in california, they can't be shipped to your house if you have a C&R license. C&R rifles also have to be over 50 years old to ship directly to with a C&R in california. C&R handguns don't have to be on the DOJ "safe list" for you to buy them. Mark

EOD Guy
October 2, 2006, 11:13 AM
Here are the rules for California C&R FFL Holders:

There is a lot of confusion around concerning the California regulations on C&R Firearms. The first thing to remember is that California, with few exceptions, requires all firearms transfers in the state to be processed through a dealer [Penal Code 12072(d)]. There is no exception for C&R FFL holders. There is however, an exception to the dealer transfer requirement for C&R rifles and shotguns that are over 50 years old. [PC 12078(t)(2)] This exception is available to anyone legally able to possess firearms. California doesn’t care if you are licensed or not, that’s a Federal matter. The 50 year rifle and shotgun exception is the reason that C&R FFL holders in California can receive these types of firearms directly from an out of state supplier.

The California definition for a C&R firearm is exactly the same as that used by BATF in 27CFR. California references both Title 18 and 27 CFR for the definition. If the Feds say a firearm is C&R, so does the California DOJ.

There are a couple of exceptions to the firearms laws that are available to C&R FFL holders. If the licensee also holds a Certificate of Eligibility (COE) from the California DOJ, they are exempt from the 10-day waiting period when buying C&R firearms from a dealer. [PC 12078(t)(1)] The same C&R FFL holder with a COE is also exempt from the one handgun a month law for both C&R and modern handguns. [PC 12072(a)(9)(B)] You also would not need a handgun safety certificate when purchasing C&R handguns. [PC 12807(a)(6)]


Where the C&R FFL comes in handy is when the holder is out of the state. They may purchase any C&R firearm and bring it back to California. The exceptions of course include those “evil” “assault weapons”. Also, magazines with a capacity greater than 10 rounds cannot be brought back. Any C&R handguns purchased must be registered with the California DOJ within 5 days and are reported on Form BCIA 4100A along with a $19.00 payment for each handgun. [PC 12072(f)(3)]

If you enjoyed reading about "California Curio & Relic FFL" here in TheHighRoad.org archive, you'll LOVE our community. Come join TheHighRoad.org today for the full version!