CCW in Texas question?


PDA






Rem700SD
October 11, 2006, 02:41 PM
This is from http://www.packing.org/state/texas/#stateoff_limits regarding CCW limitations.

*on the premises of a church, synagogue, or other established place of religious worship.
*On the premises of a Hospital licensed under the Health and Safety Code

Items above marked * Do not apply if the actor was not given effective notice under Section 30.06.

Assuming there's not an official sign where I work(hospital), is this legal? I know of people packing at churches, but I was not aware of this hospital..um..wrinkle.

Any comments welcome.

If you enjoyed reading about "CCW in Texas question?" here in TheHighRoad.org archive, you'll LOVE our community. Come join TheHighRoad.org today for the full version!
wdlsguy
October 11, 2006, 02:44 PM
Yes, although a sign isn't the only way to give effective notice. Have you been given verbal or written notice that you are not allowed to carry there?

GhostRider66
October 11, 2006, 03:29 PM
Precisely, the sign would only apply to people that are not employed there. Any sign, handbook, written or oral communication would indeed apply to those who work there. And I do believe that the penalty (if caught) is far more severe for an employee violating this. I've often wondered if this only applied while the employee is there for work (on the clock as it were). My wife works at Borders and it is against policy for employees to carry but no 30.06 sign is posted and I carry there. She doesn't when we go there together because of the ambiguity.

Rem700SD
October 11, 2006, 03:48 PM
I'm sure as an employee I've been notified, somewhere. It just struck me as one of those things the general public should be notified of, but isn't. Now when I go back to work, I'm going to look at the front entrance to check for an official sign.

This, among other things, is driving me out of healthcare, and toward a dream of self-employment or earlier retirement.

I'd feel better about being unarmed if the banning entity took full responsibility for my safety, but they never do!

cpileri
October 11, 2006, 03:50 PM
i think if you see ANY door devoid of a 30.06 sign you are OK since the 30.06 must be posted "conspiculously" at every entrance and exit.
Am i wrong here?
C-

TX1911fan
October 11, 2006, 03:53 PM
Yep, churches, hospitals, amusement parks and at a meeting of a government entity all have to give proper notice. I think the only reason they are still on the list is that originally they didn't have to give notice, but the law was changed, and instead of removing them and having them covered under the standard CHL law, they just added that notice has to be given, effectively doing the same thing, except that it creates confusion and a sense that there might be something different about them.

By the way, the prohibition of carrying on the premises of a court or court offices almost tripped me up the other day. The tax assessor's office (where I went to pick up license plates) is in a county annex building. Also housed in the building is a justice of the peace court, upstairs. I only knew about it because I waited in line there for early voting one year. Otherwise, I would have carried into the building.

LeonCarr
October 11, 2006, 03:58 PM
When I got my Texas CHL, three of the folks in my class were ordained ministers.

They stated that if the Minister/Priest/Preacher/Rabbi etc does not object to it verbally, in writing, or post a 30.06 sign, it is legal to carry in that particular house of worship, and the instructor agreed.

Just my .02,
LeonCarr

wdlsguy
October 11, 2006, 04:05 PM
30.06. TRESPASS BY HOLDER OF LICENSE TO CARRY CONCEALED HANDGUN.
...
(b) For purposes of this section, a person receives notice if the owner of the property or someone with apparent authority to act for the owner provides notice to the person by oral or written communication.
(c) In this section:
...
(3) "Written communication" means:
(A) a card or other document on which is written language identical to the following: "Pursuant to Section 30.06, Penal Code (trespass by holder of license to carry a concealed handgun), a person licensed under Subchapter H, Chapter 411, Government Code (concealed handgun law), may not enter this property with a concealed handgun"; or
(B) a sign posted on the property that:
(i) includes the language described by Paragraph (A) in both English and Spanish;
(ii) appears in contrasting colors with block letters at least one inch in height; and
(iii) is displayed in a conspicuous manner clearly visible to the public.
...
http://tlo2.tlc.state.tx.us/statutes/docs/PE/content/htm/pe.007.00.000030.00.htm#30.06.00

So there are three basic ways to receive notice: oral notice, a written document, or a sign.

If you enjoyed reading about "CCW in Texas question?" here in TheHighRoad.org archive, you'll LOVE our community. Come join TheHighRoad.org today for the full version!