CCW and rule #2


PDA






Chipperman
October 18, 2006, 12:48 PM
Is this a violation of rule #2?


Not if it's holstered. The holster covers the trigger guard. Same thing with a shoulder holster. The muzzle points all over the place, but it's ok if the trigger guard is coovered. (Not that I like shoulder holsters, but that's another topic).

If you enjoyed reading about "CCW and rule #2" here in TheHighRoad.org archive, you'll LOVE our community. Come join TheHighRoad.org today for the full version!
knuckles
October 18, 2006, 12:50 PM
I was having lunch today, and my carry method is such that sometimes the muzzle rides up on top of my thigh. If I am sitting down, say at lunch for instance across from someone, the muzzle may technically cover them. Is this a violation of rule #2?

FWIW, my carry method is this:

http://www.pagerpal.com/

So, as you may be able to see, when I sit down, my rig will ride up parallel with my thigh...

What do you all think? Is it ok, because it's holstered? Or do I need a new way to carry?

Biker
October 18, 2006, 12:58 PM
Even with an ankle holster, if you cross your legs you're covering someone somewhere or covering someone on a lower floor if you're standing on a higher floor. There's no way to avoid it and it's really taking things a bit far, I think.

Biker:)

Legionnaire
October 18, 2006, 01:01 PM
I don't consider it a violation of rule #2, which I believe applies primarily when the gun is in hand. I sometimes carry in an ankle rig, so the muzzle sometimes points at my instep. I've been known to carry IWB with a belt clip in front of the hip bone (between 1 and 2 o'clock); muzzle points at my upper thigh when seated. I don't consider either a problem ...


... and ... that's why you have rule #3!

Legionnaire
October 18, 2006, 01:03 PM
(Hey, how did Chipperman get his answer in in front of the question? At least that's the way it looks on my screen ...)

LkWinnipesaukee
October 18, 2006, 01:13 PM
^^ he went back in time, therefore his question was answered before he asked it

torpid
October 18, 2006, 01:18 PM
He used the "Chipperman's leapfrog" technique.

knuckles
October 18, 2006, 01:19 PM
(Hey, how did Chipperman get his answer in in front of the question? At least that's the way it looks on my screen ...)


Yeah, I was wondering the same thing... wierd.

There's no way to avoid it and it's really taking things a bit far, I think.


Yeah, I just wanted to get everyone's angle on it. I am new to firearms as of March of this year and want to make sure I get it right the first time... ;)

Crawlin
October 18, 2006, 02:01 PM
Follow Rule #3 and all is well. Rule #2 applys to when the gun is in hand. What if you leave the gun on the table and then walk infront of it...not exatcly a violiation of rule number three because the gun is just sitting there, there is no way it could go off by it self.

shooter45
October 18, 2006, 02:15 PM
I understand your thoughts, I carry a P3at in a pocket holster and it is pointing at someone every time I sit down. I've been doing it for years and have determined it to be ok.

Biker
October 18, 2006, 02:15 PM
Smart way ta be, Knuckles. Ain't no dumb questions and all that.

Biker:)

Chipperman
October 18, 2006, 07:54 PM
(Hey, how did Chipperman get his answer in in front of the question? At least that's the way it looks on my screen ...)

That's odd. The timer says my reply was 2 minute before his post also. :scrutiny:

When I first made my reply, it came after his post. Maybe there was an edit that somehow changed his post time. :confused:

Did you edit your initial post, knuckles?

Joe7cri
October 18, 2006, 08:00 PM
Yeah I was really confused when I read the first post, I had no idea what the heck Chipperman was talking about.

GLOCK19XDSC
October 18, 2006, 08:22 PM
<Timecops enroute to Chipperman's location>:)

knuckles
October 18, 2006, 08:23 PM
Did you edit your initial post, knuckles?

As a matter of fact I did. Right after I posted it I was re-proof reading it and noticed I forgot an 's' on the end of a word. I made a quick edit, must have been right at the time you were responding. Kinda weird even still though....

P95Carry
October 18, 2006, 08:26 PM
Guys - there was a I believe 7 minute discrepancy in the server time which had decayed slowly and it has been put right by our tec guy Derek.

The result was unfortunately a short spell when posts got reversed and messed up for time - all should be OK now.


Re rule #2 - I have to accept like most - the vaguaries of holsters and carry - but IMO rule #2 comes into its own (bigtime) once a gun is in hand - for ANY reason.

I regard rule #2 as the most vital catch-all of them all. They are all important but this is IMO the one that saves lives and limbs.

Jomax
October 19, 2006, 02:06 AM
Horizontal carry small-of-the back and Miami-style harness holsters will always be pointing the gun at someone in reality.

Dr. Dickie
October 19, 2006, 07:16 AM
The rules are for HANDLING firearms.
So far as I know, there hasn't been any properly functioning firearms that randomly go off while sitting untouched (even in a holster). Course, just cause I don't know about it, doesn't mean it doesn't exist....that's the cue for all the folks out there to tell me about the time their weapon radomly fired despite being in proper functioning order:neener:

If you enjoyed reading about "CCW and rule #2" here in TheHighRoad.org archive, you'll LOVE our community. Come join TheHighRoad.org today for the full version!