Colt Buffs... Help Needed, Please. Is This REAL


PDA






DogBonz
November 7, 2006, 01:19 PM
Is this a real colt "Rampant Colt" marking? I found a slide for sale and the person claims that it is from a 1945 Colt made 1911, but I'm iffy, as it does not look like any Colt marking that I have ever seen.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks,
Fred

If you enjoyed reading about "Colt Buffs... Help Needed, Please. Is This REAL" here in TheHighRoad.org archive, you'll LOVE our community. Come join TheHighRoad.org today for the full version!
Coronach
November 7, 2006, 01:34 PM
:scrutiny:

Baphomet
November 7, 2006, 01:44 PM
That simply reeks of counterfeit, IMO.

Hawk
November 7, 2006, 01:49 PM
Looks kinda like a staunton pattern knight on a potato.
With legs.

Interesting.

DogBonz
November 7, 2006, 01:49 PM
Thats why me no buyie.

Leanwolf
November 7, 2006, 02:13 PM
In addition to the cartoonish pony, the stamping of the company and address, is irregular.

L.W.

dragongoddess
November 7, 2006, 02:32 PM
do you have a full pic of the slide both right and left side.
That looks like the colt from a 1945 .45

DogBonz
November 7, 2006, 02:35 PM
that the guy sent me:

It looks a bit "stick figure-ish"

Rumble
November 7, 2006, 02:47 PM
I am not an expert on Colts, but I found this picture:

http://coolgunsite.com/images/1911/clawson1919/MVC-851F.JPG

At a place called "coolgunsite.com," which discusses the frame and slide markings. The markings on the gun you saw is pretty close, but the horses don't match--the one you saw isn't, for lack of a better word, as "good." However...it could be the real deal. Perhaps they decided to assume that a horse was a sphere, to make the math easier. :)

dfariswheel
November 7, 2006, 03:05 PM
Phony.
The Colt Pony NEVER looked like that.

Rumble
November 7, 2006, 03:11 PM
I just noticed that if you look closely at the slide you saw, you can see that the lines on the pony are a series of small dots, which leads me to believe that (contrary to my previous comment that it might be real) it was drawn with one of those etching pens or a Dremel-style whatsit, rather than stamped in the frame by a stamping whatsit.

DogBonz
November 7, 2006, 03:30 PM
I was really skeptical, because I have NEVER seen a pony like that, but I thought that I would check with our resident Colt buffs before giving the seller my final NO.

Does any one know if Colt stamped any of their slides “Gov’t property” or any thing like that, or was that just the frames?

berettaman
November 7, 2006, 03:38 PM
Looks more like "My Little Pony" than "Rampant Colt"!!!!!:neener:

DogBonz
November 7, 2006, 03:51 PM
That's GREAT! You almost owed me a keyboard.

Bill73
November 7, 2006, 04:03 PM
Here is a 1944 Colt and a 1945 Colt. I don't have a close up on the 1945 roll marks. The dies for the marks got old and worn and were changed after awhile. The 1944 is known as the "sway back pony" and is very different from others.

Bill73
November 7, 2006, 04:08 PM
Rumble, your pix is of a 1911 and not a 1911A1. Notice the Springfield Armory Eagle Head/with number rather than the Inspector's initials.

Rumble
November 7, 2006, 04:35 PM
Bill73 -

As I said, I'm no expert...but I think I'm missing something in your comment. I don't see any of the markings you described on the picture I posted. But, I will concede that I am in error if that's the case.

farscott
November 7, 2006, 05:59 PM
Looks like a pantograph machine was done to make the markings. I concur that this one is not genuine.

Bill73
November 7, 2006, 06:37 PM
Rumble, the upper circled area is where the inspestor initials would be on a 1911A1. In the top picture they show to be G H D. The lower circle is the Eagle Head with a number.....to small a number in this pic to make out.

The roll die for WWI was probably worn out and juncked long before WWII came along.

I'm not picking on you, just pointing out some things fyi.

coolgunsite.com is the best info site on the net to check out the old Colts.

Ron James
November 7, 2006, 09:00 PM
You can also check with CPS Gun Talk . The guys on the 1911 forum don't guess, they know their 1911s inside and out. I think you will find it's just a worn die.

Bill73
November 8, 2006, 12:16 AM
Pix for my last post.

FortyFive70
November 8, 2006, 12:33 AM
Even easier way to tell - from a distance...

The 1911 has no scalloped area behind the trigger, the 1911-A1 does.

Rumble
November 8, 2006, 12:52 PM
Bill73:

Aha! The fact that I didn't see the markings you mentioned was exactly your point. Thanks for clarifying--I was deeply puzzled.

DogBonz
November 8, 2006, 01:27 PM
I started this thread because I thought that I was looking at a bogus Colt slide. Now that I have been dooing some research, I see it other places. Check this out:

http://www.pbyrescue.com/weapons/1944%20Colt/colt3.htm

http://www.pbyrescue.com/weapons/1944%20Colt/colt.htm

I have never seen this "Pony" before. And neither have any of you. What's up Doc?

BigG
November 8, 2006, 01:30 PM
I think it's OK. My question is, "why would somebody counterfeit something common like that? It has all the patent dates, etc. A Walker Colt, they do counterfeit, but a < $1,000 .45 Auto? Hmmm.

Besides, those rampant ponies are not all alike. Believe me, they have many variations.

atblis
November 8, 2006, 01:55 PM
Talking to some collectors. Apparently there are a couple 1911s that are somewhat popular to counterfeit. The CHinese do that sort of thing.

Jim K
November 8, 2006, 02:21 PM
I think the slide is OK. That "skinny" pony is correct for a late WWII pistol. My 1943 (which is definitely not a fake) has the same marking.

I think part of the reason for the "skinny" appearance and the "dots" instead of mane hair of the pony, plus the thin and shallow letters is that the slide has been "shaved" (to eliminate a layer of rust or pitting) and then refinished.

Plus the "G.H.D." stamping doesn't look right.

Jim

Bill73
November 8, 2006, 02:22 PM
Dog Bonz, that is a neat site......never saw it before. It's nice to have places like that and coolgunsite to judge the old guns. The guns are getting snapped up fast and there's more Bubba's Garage guns on the market than ever before.

DogBonz
November 8, 2006, 02:59 PM
Yea I just kinda stumbled upon it. It does have some good, clear up-close pics though, which can be really helpful.

So now I'm thinking that maybe it is real, and that this guy just has the wrong year.

DogBonz
November 9, 2006, 12:19 PM
I bought it any way, I got it on the cheap, and the locking lugs are nice ans square, so i figured what the heck.

If you enjoyed reading about "Colt Buffs... Help Needed, Please. Is This REAL" here in TheHighRoad.org archive, you'll LOVE our community. Come join TheHighRoad.org today for the full version!