Bottom out carbide sizer dies? Plus 1/4 turn?


PDA






Luggernut
November 29, 2006, 11:11 AM
RCBS says do not turn additionally after die contacts ram. I've been told that some carbide die mfrs (Lee) suggest bottom out die and turn additional 1/4 turn. What do you guys do? I have RCBS now. Pistol dies.

If you enjoyed reading about "Bottom out carbide sizer dies? Plus 1/4 turn?" here in TheHighRoad.org archive, you'll LOVE our community. Come join TheHighRoad.org today for the full version!
Dr. Dickie
November 29, 2006, 11:13 AM
I think it is "bottom out, then turn 1/4 BACK," not more.
At least that is what I remember.

loadedround
November 29, 2006, 11:47 AM
Guys remember that the carbide insert is brittle compared to steel and if you bottom it out hard it can crack. I have seen it happen twice(not to me) by improperly adjusting their sizing die.:cuss:

Luggernut
November 29, 2006, 12:01 PM
Dr Dickle-

This is directly from the Lee website for carbide sizer dies..... it is a quarter turn more, not back.

http://www.leeprecision.com/html/HelpVideos/videos/Pistol/carbide%20sizing%20die-1.wmv

Walkalong
November 29, 2006, 12:05 PM
Set it so the shellplate/shellholder just misses the die and you will have no problems.
That last teenie bit of sizing won't help. If you are having a problem, look elsewhere.

Ben Shepherd
November 29, 2006, 12:23 PM
This is one time I don't "follow directions" when reloading. They tell you to do the extra 1/4 turn to take up any play in the press. Mostly it just works your press harder.

If your press has enough play that the extra 1/4 turn makes any difference, your press is wore out.

I take it down until it just touches, then back it off a *touch*. Works well, has worked for years.

Walkalong hit it right on the head.

JDGray
November 29, 2006, 12:37 PM
Although I size on my single stage, I can see on my turret, a little play at the top of the stroke, the turret topping out. Maybe thats what lees talking about. I'm to lazy to get on Lees site and look:D

dmftoy1
November 30, 2006, 05:10 AM
Could it be that LEE recommends that because of that rubber O-ring they put on the dies? (The extra 1/4 turn compresses it a bit?) Just a wild guess.

I do it like everyone else ..down until it contacts the shellholder and then back it off a hair.

Have a good one,
Dave

Dr. Dickie
November 30, 2006, 08:20 AM
Wow, I am shocked.
I have always turned until contact, then backed off a bit. If I did what that video said, I would have broken something.
Perhaps the o-ring suggestion is right (although I have a set of Lee Dies for my .45 and I back them off a bit--using a Dillon press).

Steve C
November 30, 2006, 11:44 AM
A manufacturer is capapble of making a mistake in their directions. E-mai Leel to make sure they really mean what they're saying as it contradicts instructions from all other die makers.

Bad Flynch
November 30, 2006, 04:00 PM
Some manufacturers of carbide insert dies (and other inserts, e.g., TiN, and TiC) recommend that the die not be seated tightly against the shellholder. The reason is that the insert is sweated (silver soldered or brazed) in the die body to hold it in place. If one adjusts the die so that it is very tight against the shellholder, it can either crack the insert (as already noted) or break it loose from its seat in the die. It is possible that certain designs might be more tolerant of tightening than others, so go by the recommendation of the manufacturer of your die.

The Bushmaster
November 30, 2006, 04:19 PM
Lee resizing dies have the carbide insert resessed in to protect it. adjust down until the die touches the shell holder and 1/4 turn more.:)

Walkalong
November 30, 2006, 05:03 PM
Turn down too much and you will put your press in an unnecassry strain and for what? Leave a small gap. That last teenie bit of sizing, if you get any, won't make any difference!

snuffy
December 1, 2006, 01:05 PM
Lee resizing dies have the carbide insert resessed in to protect it. adjust down until the die touches the shell holder and 1/4 turn more.

+1
I had never noticed that in the lee instructions. I always adjusted them like other carbide dies were adjusted. In fact I remember RCBS instructions stating to adjust down to a thickness of a nickle from the shell holder, no further or it might crack the brittle carbide insert.

I have no problems chambering any pistol ammo adjusted that way. I may drop them down untill barely touching, but I see no sense in the extra 1/4 turn.

Luggernut
December 1, 2006, 01:10 PM
OK, I wanted to make sure I wasn't losing my mind... well try to anyway. I'm with most here- I'll go down to a hair away from the shell holder, no more.

If you enjoyed reading about "Bottom out carbide sizer dies? Plus 1/4 turn?" here in TheHighRoad.org archive, you'll LOVE our community. Come join TheHighRoad.org today for the full version!