Question about private party sale


PDA






Alex45ACP
April 19, 2007, 10:36 PM
If someone lived in one state and owned a firearm, left the gun in the first state and moved to and established residency in another state, could that person go back to the first state and "legally" (assuming the 2nd Amendment didn't exist) sell the gun he had stored there in a private party sale to a resident of the first state? Or would it have to go thru an FFL? What if the seller also has a home in the first state, but it is not his "primary" home?

If you enjoyed reading about "Question about private party sale" here in TheHighRoad.org archive, you'll LOVE our community. Come join TheHighRoad.org today for the full version!
dralarms
April 19, 2007, 10:51 PM
I almost answered NO, but I can tell you that if you live in NC and I live in Tn, you can't legally transferr a gun to me unless it goes through a FFL. That being said I think as long as this person has a residence in the previous state he should be fine to do the transferr. Or he could bring it into his new state as long as it's not one of the oppressed states. When I moved to Tenn from Nc, I sold my only gun (a taurus 357) to my brother before I moved. At the time I didn't want it here since there were small untrained children around and at the time I could not afford a safe of any type. Seemed like the best option to me at the time. (now I wished I'd kept it cause he lost it (sold it or traded or something) no body knows).:cuss:

Alex45ACP
April 20, 2007, 03:37 AM
Bump.

rkba_net
April 20, 2007, 03:59 AM
"If someone lived in one state and owned a firearm, left the gun in the first state and moved to and established residency in another state, could that person go back to the first state and "legally" (assuming the 2nd Amendment didn't exist) sell the gun he had stored there in a private party sale to a resident of the first state?"


You must be a resident at the time of transfer, this sounds to me like your are an EX-resident of the first state.

" What if the seller also has a home in the first state, but it is not his "primary" home?"

If one owns two homes you are a resident of a state when you are occupying a house in it... this ATF FAQ entry covers a similar situation

from the ATF web site...

B12) May a person (who is not an alien) who resides in one State and owns property in another State purchase a handgun in either State? [Back]

If a person maintains a home in 2 States and resides in both States for certain periods of the year, he or she may, during the period of time the person actually resides in a particular State, purchase a handgun in that State. However, simply owning property in another State does not qualify the person to purchase a handgun in that State.

[27 CFR 478.11]

If you enjoyed reading about "Question about private party sale" here in TheHighRoad.org archive, you'll LOVE our community. Come join TheHighRoad.org today for the full version!