Dumb Question: (Shipping Handguns)


PDA






SpoonMan3
April 23, 2007, 06:59 PM
Alright, I usually dont ever sell handguns.... I just buy them!!

For the first time, I have decided to sell a handgun to someone on the opposite end of the state. I know that if I am going to ship ACROSS state lines, I have to ship to an FFL in that state. If I am only shipping WITHIN state lines.... can I legally ship directly to the buyer?

Also, is it best to use UPS or Fedex as opposed to the USPS? Do you have to let them know that you are shipping a handgun? Do they usually care?

Thanks so much in advance for the info!

If you enjoyed reading about "Dumb Question: (Shipping Handguns)" here in TheHighRoad.org archive, you'll LOVE our community. Come join TheHighRoad.org today for the full version!
SIOP
April 23, 2007, 07:05 PM
Yes, you can ship within your own state without using an FFL, provided your state has no restrictions against doing so.

You can't use USPS for a handgun. FedEx usually requires an FFL. UPS's rules don't require an FFL, but you might have to get the clerk to read the rules.

SpoonMan3
April 23, 2007, 07:18 PM
GREAT, Thanks you very much, SIOP!

DoubleTapDrew
April 23, 2007, 07:22 PM
I've wondered if you have to declare the contents of the package when shipping a handgun/long gun (provided it's not verboten in their rules)? Is it more for insurance on the package? Do they mark it with a big STEAL ME sticker like with ammo?

logical
April 23, 2007, 11:30 PM
The shipper is specifically not allowed by law to mark the package even if their rules require you to declare.

Jim Watson
April 23, 2007, 11:36 PM
As I understand it, it is legal for you to privately ship a gun within the same state. However, you are required to notify the carrier that it is a firearm*.
You will then run afoul of the carrier's company policy and they may not deal with you. Your only choices that I know of are UPS and Fedex, DHL is the other big common carrier and their German bosses do not want Americans sending guns on their trucks.

The US Postal Service will not mail a handgun for an American Commoner under any circumstances.


*(The BATF FAQ says you must always notify, the law says you must notify if NOT going to a FFL.)

Rumble
April 24, 2007, 02:43 PM
Hey, here's a question: since I have a C&R license, am I a "licensee" for the purposes of shipping a gun? That is, would it be considered a "licensee to licensee" shipment? I have to send a gun to AIM surplus for exchange, and I'm kinda curious.

Jim Watson
April 24, 2007, 03:39 PM
I am not a Cruffler but I don't think a C&R qualifies you as an FFL in terms of shipping and receiving guns other than for your own collection.
On the other hand, it is legal for anybody to return a gun to the maker/importer for repair or replacement.

Rumble
April 24, 2007, 03:51 PM
Jim: yeah, I was mostly wondering if having a C&R would let me do shipments that are otherwise verboten to the "normal American citizen." It's my understanding that a licensee can fill out a form and ship a handgun through the US Postal Service. So, if I have a C&R, am I a licensee?

This is mostly an academic question, though--I want to do this exchange quickly, and am willing to bear the cost of overnighting it.

wdlsguy
April 24, 2007, 04:39 PM
It's my understanding that a licensee can fill out a form and ship a handgun through the US Postal Service.
You need to be a licensed manufacturer or dealer:

http://www.usps.com/forms/_pdf/ps1508.pdf

Also see 18 USC 1715 (http://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/html/uscode18/usc_sec_18_00001715----000-.html).

If you enjoyed reading about "Dumb Question: (Shipping Handguns)" here in TheHighRoad.org archive, you'll LOVE our community. Come join TheHighRoad.org today for the full version!