Legally circumventing the reciever/barrel import ban ?


PDA






ANGST
May 31, 2007, 01:27 PM
Now that the AWB is over pistols imported into the US just have to follow the "point system" under the GCA

So just import something like an AK or FAL "pistol" with a 16" or 20" barrel, since there is no maximum barrel length for a pistol. Once its here then it's perfectly legal to convert it to a rifle (with the appropriate number of US parts) .


It's so simple I do not see why noone has thought of it yet. So I must be missing something ?

Any knowlageable people have any comments ?


PISTOL

Prerequisites

1. The pistol must have a positive manually operated safety device.
2. The combined length and height must not be less than 10" with
the neight (right angle measurement to barrel without magazine
or extension) being at least 4" and the length being at least 6".

Individual Characteristics Point value

Overall Length
For each 1/4" over 6" 1 pt

Frame Construction
Investment case or forged steel 15
Investment case or forged HTS alloy 20

Weapon Weight w/Magazine (unloaded)
Per ounce 1

Caliber
.22 short and .25 auto 0
.22 LR and 7.65mm to .380 auto 3
9mm parabellum and over 10

Safety Features
Locked breech mechanism 5
Loaded Chamber Indicator 5
Grip Safety 3
Magazine Safety 5
Firing Pin Block or Lock 10

Miscellaneous Equipment
External Hammer 2
Double Action 10
Drift Adjustable Target Sight 5
Click Adjustable Target Sight 10
Target Grips 5
Target Trigger 2

Qualifying score is 75 points

If you enjoyed reading about "Legally circumventing the reciever/barrel import ban ?" here in TheHighRoad.org archive, you'll LOVE our community. Come join TheHighRoad.org today for the full version!
fourays2
May 31, 2007, 01:29 PM
Guiness guys// Brilliant!!//Guiness guys

Zen21Tao
May 31, 2007, 01:41 PM
Sorry, I definitely see this recent Justice Dpt ruling getting in the way:

http://www.atf.gov/firearms/081205openletter.pdf

As noted in our prior Open Letter dated July 13, 2005, section 925(d) provides “in any case where the Attorney General has not authorized the importation of the firearm pursuant to this paragraph, it shall be unlawful to import any frame, receiver, or barrel of such firearm which would be prohibited if assembled.” ATF concluded that this language permits no exceptions that
would allow frames, receivers or barrels for otherwise nonimportable firearms to be imported into the United States. Accordingly, ATF announced that it would no longer approve ATF Form 6 applications for importation of any frames, receivers, or barrels for firearms that would be prohibited from importation if assembled. No exceptions to the statutory language, for example for “repair or replacement” of existing firearms, will be allowed.

ANGST
May 31, 2007, 02:45 PM
Perhaps, but you are not importing a barrel or frame, you are importing a complete firearm.

I got the idea after looking at the Skorpion pistol that SOG is importing from Czech republic right now. Technically if that were imported at a rifle it would be prohibited. Same thing with the B&T pistol that DSA is importing. if that were in a caribine version with a 16" barrel and folding stock it would be prohibited.

If you enjoyed reading about "Legally circumventing the reciever/barrel import ban ?" here in TheHighRoad.org archive, you'll LOVE our community. Come join TheHighRoad.org today for the full version!