Transporting firearms in CA


PDA






natedog
June 11, 2007, 04:00 PM
Hey all, I recently turned 18. I know I cannot buy a handgun in CA yet; however, can I legally transport and shoot my father's handgun at the range?

If you enjoyed reading about "Transporting firearms in CA" here in TheHighRoad.org archive, you'll LOVE our community. Come join TheHighRoad.org today for the full version!
crazed_ss
June 11, 2007, 09:42 PM
Hmm.. you might wanna ask over at www.calguns.net

NavyLCDR
June 12, 2007, 09:57 AM
Briefly reviewing California law, I would say yes you are OK. It is not illegal for a person 18 years of age or older from possessing a handgun. In order to transport the firearm, I would recommend you use the federal law guidelines which state the weapon is unloaded, and both the weapon and ammunition must be locked in a compartment seperate from the passenger compartment of the vehicle such as a trunk compartment - NOT the glove box or center console. If your vehicle does not have a trunk, the weapon and ammunition must be in a locked container, preferabbly a gun case, plainly visible in the vehicle. A gun locked in a container stored under or behind a seat is still considered a concealed weapon if it is in the passeger compartment.

The gun itself must be unloaded - no rounds in the chamber and no loaded magazines inserted into the gun. But the law only says that ammo must be locked up as well - but you can lock the ammo in the same container as the gun, and you can keep magazines themselves loaded - just not inserted into the gun.

NavyLCDR
June 12, 2007, 10:03 AM
Here's the legal answer from California Code:

12026.1. (a) Section 12025 shall not be construed to prohibit any citizen of the United States over the age of 18 years who resides or is temporarily within this state, and who is not within the excepted classes prescribed by Section 12021 or 12021.1 of this code or Section 8100 or 8103 of the Welfare and Institutions Code, from transporting or carrying any pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable of being concealed upon the person, provided that the following applies to the firearm:

(1) The firearm is within a motor vehicle and it is locked in the vehicle's trunk or in a locked container in the vehicle other than the utility or glove compartment.

(2) The firearm is carried by the person directly to or from any motor vehicle for any lawful purpose and, while carrying the firearm, the firearm is contained within a locked container.

(b) The provisions of this section do not prohibit or limit the otherwise lawful carrying or transportation of any pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable of being concealed upon the person in accordance with this chapter.

(c) As used in this section, "locked container" means a secure container which is fully enclosed and locked by a padlock, key lock, combination lock, or similar locking device.

If you enjoyed reading about "Transporting firearms in CA" here in TheHighRoad.org archive, you'll LOVE our community. Come join TheHighRoad.org today for the full version!