Legal question for the FFL holders


PDA






OderintDumMetuant
June 12, 2007, 02:09 AM
An acquaintance is interested in starting a security guard company. Is it legal for his company to be the 4473 owner of firearms that will be used by his employees? Bonus points if there's a chapter and verse in the regulations associated with this; it'll save me from having to obtain and then read a letter from BATFE.

His rationale is that he can get a deal buying 10-20 guns at a time and won't have to worry about having his employees use non standard stuff that they've amateur gunsmithed in their garage.

He's not talked to his lawyer or insurance man yet, but his thinking is that liability would be less on a company standard pistol and supervisor shotgun than on having folks bringing their personal weapons.

If you enjoyed reading about "Legal question for the FFL holders" here in TheHighRoad.org archive, you'll LOVE our community. Come join TheHighRoad.org today for the full version!
wdlsguy
June 12, 2007, 11:46 AM
Not an FFL, but an "individual, corporation, company, association, firm, partnership, society, or joint stock company" can purchase firearms from a dealer.

18 USC 921(a)(1) (http://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/html/uscode18/usc_sec_18_00000921----000-.html)

According to the instructions for Form 4473 an officer of the business entity needs to complete the paperwork.

If you enjoyed reading about "Legal question for the FFL holders" here in TheHighRoad.org archive, you'll LOVE our community. Come join TheHighRoad.org today for the full version!