California - Carrying in a vacant office


PDA






123gtalk
June 13, 2007, 08:39 PM
I live in California.

I am an IT person and work all by myself in offices at night. I own the IT company, so my company policy thinks its ok. I come in after everyone has left for the day and leave the office before anyone else arrives. I am the only one there the whole time.

Do you think it would be alright to have a gun in an office with me, either locked in a box or carrying on my hip? Then put it back in a locked box to transport from this office back home. I am in different offices every night with nobody else around. My thought -- since nobody else is there, it changes things; like not having to ask for permission.

I know the laws allow you to have it at any temporary residence, campsites and the sorts. My thought was that since I'm all alone on private property, and never take it outside; I don't have to notify anyone and can keep it with me.

What are your guys' thoughts? Can I or Can't I have it with me?

If you enjoyed reading about "California - Carrying in a vacant office" here in TheHighRoad.org archive, you'll LOVE our community. Come join TheHighRoad.org today for the full version!
GTSteve03
June 13, 2007, 08:40 PM
Where are you located? We kinda need to know that first to base a reply on your location's gun laws.

DomMega
June 13, 2007, 08:44 PM
If you're in Los Angeles county (and most other places) its 100% legal. If you give your coworkers permission they can also carry while on your property as far as I've been informed. I called the Sheriff's department about this last month or so.

Librarian
June 13, 2007, 09:02 PM
I live in California.

I am an IT person and work all by myself in offices at night. I own the IT company, so my company policy thinks its ok. I come in after everyone has left for the day and leave the office before anyone else arrives. I am the only one there the whole time.If you are in YOUR office, the one you own, then carry concealed or openly, your choice.

In SOMEBODY ELSE's office, not yours, you need permission from the owner. It should be written, in case you may be confronted by police or private security while the owner is not on the premises.

Handgun transport - unloaded, locked case - from your home or your own office to a place where you have permission to carry is the right plan.

Flyboy
June 13, 2007, 09:28 PM
Point of clarification:
I am an IT person and work all by myself in offices at night. I own the IT company, so my company policy thinks its ok. I come in after everyone has left for the day and leave the office before anyone else arrives. I am the only one there the whole time.
Are you referring to your own office, or are you a contractor, and referring to your clients' offices? I suspect this will make a big difference.

123gtalk
June 13, 2007, 11:44 PM
it is not my office but, I am the only one there. My thought was that, I am the only one there and it could technically be a place I am residing for the night. There are no other employees or anybody else but me, so I don't think I need to ask anyone if its alright.

alan
June 13, 2007, 11:50 PM
If you own the company, you as owner, determine company policy, no?
Aside from this, what, if anything, does local or state law have to say?

Librarian
June 14, 2007, 12:45 AM
California Penal Code 12026 seems to be the appropriate law here: 12026. (a) Section 12025 shall not apply to or affect any citizen
of the United States or legal resident over the age of 18 years who
resides or is temporarily within this state, and who is not within
the excepted classes prescribed by Section 12021 or 12021.1 of this
code or Section 8100 or 8103 of the Welfare and Institutions Code,
who carries, either openly or concealed, anywhere within the citizen's
or legal resident's place of residence, place of business, or on
private property owned or lawfully possessed by the citizen or legal
resident any pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable of being
concealed upon the person.

(b) No permit or license to purchase, own, possess, keep, or
carry, either openly or concealed, shall be required of any citizen
of the United States or legal resident over the age of 18 years who
resides or is temporarily within this state, and who is not within
the excepted classes prescribed by Section 12021 or 12021.1 of this
code or Section 8100 or 8103 of the Welfare and Institutions Code, to
purchase, own, possess, keep, or carry, either openly or concealed,
a pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable of being concealed upon
the person within the citizen's or legal resident's place of
residence, place of business, or on private property owned or
lawfully possessed by the citizen or legal resident. For California, that's pretty clear. Generally speaking, your place of business is a fixed place under your control, not a series of places where you visit by permission/contract.

There is at least one exception I can't pull up at the moment - taxi drivers. Surprised the heck out of me - too reasonable!

If you have CCW, then the only problem might be your employer-by-contract objecting, if s/he should find out.

Since 12025 is about concealed weapons, you might wonder about open carry. 12026 says that's OK in the right places; the implication is that it is NOT OK in other places. For a real answer, you ought to consult an attorney. Find out what's right, and when fully informed, do what you judge to be prudent.

123gtalk
June 14, 2007, 01:00 AM
-

Gordon Fink
June 14, 2007, 03:49 AM
If you live in the right county, it sounds like you may have the “good cause” required for a carry permit.

~G. Fink

Kacerdias
June 14, 2007, 12:23 PM
I agree with Mr Fink. If your county is one of the gun friendlier counties (check packing.org) then you might be able to get a carry permit using this as your reason.

I'm an IT guy too (network/sys admin) and I've known of smash and grab jobs at datacenters before. Some of that Cisco networking gear is extremely expensive and makes for an easy fence. A 1U SSL VPN concentrator runs anywhere from $15,000 - $80,000. For those who don't work in the IT field - "1U" is about the size of a pizza box that's 19" long. Easy to slip out of a rack and run with. A typical rack is 42U tall. At my last job, the locally owned colocation facility next door to us was rammed with a pickup and raided of about a half million dollars worth of gear. They were gone by the time police arrived. :fire:

Whereever there is a concentration of expensive items you risk a robbery. Holds true for pharmacies, banks, jewelry stores, etc.... Stay safe out there. Being the lone tech on property doesn't have to be dicey.

CountGlockula
June 14, 2007, 01:18 PM
It'd be very challenging if you work in LA County.

If you enjoyed reading about "California - Carrying in a vacant office" here in TheHighRoad.org archive, you'll LOVE our community. Come join TheHighRoad.org today for the full version!