I think the Sheriff is wrong - KY


PDA






vis--vis
June 15, 2007, 07:08 PM
I was at the Jefferson County, KY Sheriff's Office yesterday and saw a stack of CCDW pamphlets, which I decided to pick up and look over.

One portion is quoted as follows:

Remember..
A Concealed Firearm or other deadly weapon MAY NOT be carried into the following places:

*Church, synagogue, house of worship or other property owned, leased or otherwise used or operated by a religious organization.

Last I heard was the opposite here in KY. I am going to be contacting the Sheriff about this mis-information or seek clarification. Have the laws changed?

If you enjoyed reading about "I think the Sheriff is wrong - KY" here in TheHighRoad.org archive, you'll LOVE our community. Come join TheHighRoad.org today for the full version!
mrtgbnkr
June 15, 2007, 08:44 PM
From www.packing.org

http://www.packing.org/state/kentucky/#stateoff_limits


Date updated: Sep 29, 2005 @ 5:31 pm

237.110

* Police station or sheriff's office.
* Detention facility, prison or jail
* Courthouse (Court of Justice, courtroom or court proceeding).
* County, municipal, or special district governing body meetings
* General Assembly session, including committee meetings.
* Any portion of an establishment licensed to dispense beer or alcoholic beverages for consumption on the premises, which portion of the establishment is primarily devoted to that purpose;
* Elementary or secondary school facilities or any other property owned, used, or operated by any board of education, school, board of trustees, regents, or directors for the administration of any public or private educational institution. The provisions of this section shall not apply to institutions of postsecondary or higher education. Note: Unlawful possession of a weapon on school property in Kentucky is a felony punishable by a maximum of five (5) years in prison and a ten thousand dollar ($10,000) fine.
* Child-caring facilities, day care centers, or any certified family child care home.
* Areas within airport where restricted access is controlled by the inspection of persons or property.
* Any place where the carrying of a firearm is prohibited by federal law

* The owner, business or commercial lessee, or manager of a private business enterprise, day-care center as defined in KRS 199.894 or certified or licensed family child-care home as defined in KRS 199.8982, or a health-care facility licensed under KRS Chapter 216B, except facilities renting or leasing housing, may prohibit persons holding concealed deadly weapon licenses from carrying concealed deadly weapons on the premises and may prohibit employees, not authorized by the employer, holding concealed deadly weapons licenses from carrying concealed deadly weapons on the property of the employer. If the building or the premises are open to the public, the employer or business enterprise shall post signs on or about the premises if carrying concealed weapons is prohibited.

* Possession of weapons, or ammunition, or both in a vehicle on the premises shall not be a criminal offense so long as the weapons, or ammunition, or both are not removed from the vehicle or brandished while the vehicle is on the premises. A private but not a public employer may prohibit employees or other persons holding a concealed deadly weapons license from carrying concealed deadly weapons, or ammunition, or both in vehicles owned by the employer, but may not prohibit employees or other persons holding a concealed deadly weapons license from carrying concealed deadly weapons, or ammunition, or both in vehicles owned by the employee, except that the Justice Cabinet may prohibit an employee from carrying any weapons, or ammunition, or both other than the weapons, or ammunition, or both issued or authorized to be used Page 6 of 11 by the employee of the cabinet, in a vehicle while transporting persons under the employee's supervision or jurisdiction.

* Carrying of a concealed weapon, or ammunition, or both in a location specified in this subsection by a license holder shall not be a criminal act but may subject the person to denial from the premises or removal from the premises, and, if an employee of an employer, disciplinary measures by the employer.

Jimmie
June 15, 2007, 08:56 PM
Here's the actual source document...

http://www.lrc.ky.gov/KRS/237-00/110.PDF

If you enjoyed reading about "I think the Sheriff is wrong - KY" here in TheHighRoad.org archive, you'll LOVE our community. Come join TheHighRoad.org today for the full version!