Shipping/OH to NY


PDA






degen118
August 1, 2007, 05:42 PM
I've been told now by two persons that you can ship a rifle from one person to another using the U.S. Post Office and you don't have to Use an FFL holder. Any one have any info. on the subject?

If you enjoyed reading about "Shipping/OH to NY" here in TheHighRoad.org archive, you'll LOVE our community. Come join TheHighRoad.org today for the full version!
wdlsguy
August 1, 2007, 05:46 PM
Since it's crossing state lines, it needs to go to an FFL in the recipient's state.

kingpin008
August 1, 2007, 05:52 PM
Since it's crossing state lines, it needs to go to an FFL in the recipient's state.

I'm 100% certain that's incorrect.

wdlsguy
August 1, 2007, 06:53 PM
I'm 100% certain that's incorrect.
Okay, what's incorrect about it?

Car Knocker
August 1, 2007, 07:02 PM
18 USC 922(a)(5)

(a) It shall be unlawful—
(5) for any person (other than a licensed importer, licensed manufacturer, licensed dealer, or licensed collector) to transfer, sell, trade, give, transport, or deliver any firearm to any person (other than a licensed importer, licensed manufacturer, licensed dealer, or licensed collector) who the transferor knows or has reasonable cause to believe does not reside in (or if the person is a corporation or other business entity, does not maintain a place of business in) the State in which the transferor resides; except that this paragraph shall not apply to
(A) the transfer, transportation, or delivery of a firearm made to carry out a bequest of a firearm to, or an acquisition by intestate succession of a firearm by, a person who is permitted to acquire or possess a firearm under the laws of the State of his residence, and
(B) the loan or rental of a firearm to any person for temporary use for lawful sporting purposes;

MRIman
August 1, 2007, 09:10 PM
You can ship to some one in you state(check your state regulations).
But as far as fed regs., you can only ship out of state to an FFL holder.
Hope that helps.

MRI

NavyLCDR
August 2, 2007, 12:09 AM
The only difference, I believe is that rifles can go by US Post Office, handguns must go by FedEx or UPS (and overnight by their regs), but it must go to an FFL on the receiving end, regardless.

degen118
August 2, 2007, 01:57 PM
Thanks all. I read the same info. last night on ATF Online.

If you enjoyed reading about "Shipping/OH to NY" here in TheHighRoad.org archive, you'll LOVE our community. Come join TheHighRoad.org today for the full version!