i want to carry a shotgun and pistol from louisiana to florida.


PDA






cajun47
August 4, 2007, 11:10 AM
do i need any special permits? would a ccw do?

If you enjoyed reading about "i want to carry a shotgun and pistol from louisiana to florida." here in TheHighRoad.org archive, you'll LOVE our community. Come join TheHighRoad.org today for the full version!
Owen
August 4, 2007, 12:38 PM
in your car? All you have to do is put it in a locked container in the luggage compartment of your car, separate from ammo.

I don't believe you need any sort of permit in LA or FL to possess a shotgun, so you would be protected by FOPA '86.

If you are walking, I have no idea.

Sunray
August 4, 2007, 01:05 PM
You'd have to comply with the laws in MS, AL and FL for the handgun. Assuming you're driving. Mississippi does not require permits to own a handgun and they recognise other State's CCW's with no fuss. Alabama says an out of State CCW must be from a State that has a reciprocal CCW agreement with them, but has no possession permit. Florida requires no permit to possess any firearm and recognises other State CCW's too.
Sounds like you're all set if LA has the agreement with AL. The NRA's gun law site doesn't mention anything about non-resident CCW in LA.

Souris
August 4, 2007, 03:01 PM
Do you have a CCW?
Alabama requires a CCW to travel with a pistol in an automobile.

13A-11-73. License to carry pistol in
vehicle or concealed on person --
Required.
No person shall carry a pistol in any vehicle or
concealed on or about his person, except on his
land, in his own abode or fixed place of business,
without a license therefor as hereinafter provided.

13A-11-74. License to carry pistol in
vehicle or concealed on person --
Exceptions.
The provisions of Section 13A-11-73 shall not apply
to marshals, sheriffs, prison and jail wardens and
their regularly employed deputies, policemen and
other law enforcement officers of any state or
political subdivision thereof, or to the members of
the army, navy or marine corps of the United States
or of the national guard, or to the members of the
national guard organized reserves or state guard
organizations when on duty or going to or from
duty, or to the regularly enrolled members of any
organization duly authorized to purchase or
receive such weapons from the United States or
from this state; provided, that such members are at
or are going to or from their places of assembly or
target practices, or to officers or employees of the
United States duly authorized to carry a pistol, or
to any person engaged in manufacturing, repairing
or dealing in pistols, or the agent or representative
of such person possessing, using, or carrying a
pistol in the usual or ordinary course of such
business, or to any common carrier, except
taxicabs, licensed as a common carrier, or to any
person permitted by law to possess a pistol while
carrying it unloaded in a secure wrapper, from the
place of purchase to his home or place of business,
or to or from a place of repair or in moving from
one place of abode or business to another.
reason given for desiring a license. The original
thereof shall be delivered to the licensee, the
duplicate shall, within seven days, be sent by
registered or certified mail to the Director of Public
Safety and the triplicate shall be preserved for six
years by the authority issuing the same. The fee for
issuing such license shall be $1.00 which shall be
paid into the county treasury. The sheriff may
revoke a license upon proof that the licensee is not
a proper person to be licensed.

shc1
August 4, 2007, 10:02 PM
OK
Drive safe.

Sistema1927
August 4, 2007, 10:26 PM
You'd have to comply with the laws in MS, AL and FL for the handgun.

Baloney.

The safe passage requirements of FOPA '86 will allow you to transport your firearm through any state just so long as it is encased, locked, and inaccessible. It doesn't matter what the laws of MS or AL (or even CA, NY, or NJ) are just so long as you are traveling through.

MaterDei
August 4, 2007, 10:28 PM
Alabama doesn't honor the TX CHL. :fire:

EDIT: Apparently this has changed. Yippee!

Ford Prefect
August 4, 2007, 10:35 PM
Owen is correct. You do not need any special permits, but it must be unloaded and locked in the trunk. Mags cannot be loaded either.


It's called the right to interstate transport or "safe passage". Federal law. It trumps all state/local laws.


Here is the actual law:


TITLE 18--CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE

PART I--CRIMES

CHAPTER 44--FIREARMS

Sec. 926A. Interstate transportation of firearms

Notwithstanding any other provision of any law or any rule or
regulation of a State or any political subdivision thereof, any person
who is not otherwise prohibited by this chapter from transporting,
shipping, or receiving a firearm shall be entitled to transport a
firearm for any lawful purpose from any place where he may lawfully
possess and carry such firearm to any other place where he may lawfully
possess and carry such firearm if, during such transportation the
firearm is unloaded, and neither the firearm nor any ammunition being
transported is readily accessible or is directly accessible from the
passenger compartment of such transporting vehicle: Provided, That in
the case of a vehicle without a compartment separate from the driver's
compartment the firearm or ammunition shall be contained in a locked
container other than the glove compartment or console.

http://frwebgate.access.gpo.gov/cgi-bin/getdoc.cgi?dbname=browse_usc&docid=Cite:+18USC926A

Ford Prefect
August 4, 2007, 10:43 PM
Here's what Wiki says about it:


Firearm Owners Protection Act

"Safe passage" provision
One of the law's provisions was that persons traveling from one state to another for a shooting sports event or any other lawful activity cannot be arrested for a firearms offense in a state that has strict gun control laws if the traveler is just passing through (short stops for food and gas) and the firearms and ammunition are securely locked, unloaded, and not immediately accessible.

An example of this would be that someone driving from Virginia to a competition in Vermont with a locked hard case containing an unloaded handgun and a box of ammunition in the trunk could not be prosecuted in New Jersey or New York City for illegal possession of a handgun provided that he did not stop in New Jersey or New York for an extended period of time.

With these considerations in mind, it is advisable for travelers with firearms to maintain a low profile while passing through any such states that have severe restrictions on gun ownership.

This law is based on the doctrine of legal preemption in that people traveling between states fall under the jurisdiction of federal law which overrides state law.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Firearm_Owners_Protection_Act

Ford Prefect
August 4, 2007, 10:52 PM
A printed hotel reservation or some other document to prove your final destination would be helpfull in proving your "transport".

another okie
August 5, 2007, 12:57 PM
You're not a female astronaut, are you?

45crittergitter
August 5, 2007, 07:27 PM
In MS, if you are 18 or older, not a criminal and not under the influence, you may carry both guns loaded, concealed or not, in you car without a permit.

If you enjoyed reading about "i want to carry a shotgun and pistol from louisiana to florida." here in TheHighRoad.org archive, you'll LOVE our community. Come join TheHighRoad.org today for the full version!