MO Gun Car Law Question


PDA






Texpatriate
August 5, 2007, 06:33 PM
I know this doesn't belong in this forum, but L&P is closed until further notice and the dadgum packing.org site has been down now for over a week. I'm looking for info on Missouri's gun in the car laws. My school where I am a grad student has a policy that guns (and even bows & arrows, "explosives" and "flammables") are not allowed on campus at anyplace at anytime, even in a vehicle.

Aside from being a clearly ridiculous and unenforceable policy (uhh... gasoline? car?), can they legally keep you from keeping a gun in your car? I know that MO law says that it isn't illegal to have a gun in an automobile at a school, but this is a private institution. As such, are they within their legal rights to further restrict what is in a car on their privately owned property? Anyone know where I can find this info while packing.org and L&P are down?

If you enjoyed reading about "MO Gun Car Law Question" here in TheHighRoad.org archive, you'll LOVE our community. Come join TheHighRoad.org today for the full version!
Rickstir
August 5, 2007, 10:46 PM
Go over to http://www.missouricarry.com

Post your question there. Someone will come along shortly with the answer.

kingpin008
August 5, 2007, 10:53 PM
Regardless of your legal rights, if that's their policy, violating it will likely get you expelled. If you're otherwise legal to carry on you or in your car, and willing to take the chance of being expelled, I say go for it.

Same issue with VA Tech. Virginia law allows concealed/open/car carry, but VA Tech's policy forbade it, under penalty of expulsion.

Jubjub
August 5, 2007, 11:24 PM
NRA summary here:

http://www.nraila.org/statelawpdfs/MOSL.pdf

The actual statute is here: the relevant part is in subsection 3.

Subdivision (1) of subsection 1 of this section does not apply to any person twenty-one years of age or older transporting a concealable firearm in the passenger compartment of a motor vehicle, so long as such concealable firearm is otherwise lawfully possessed,

Subdivision (1) of subsection 1 is:

1. A person commits the crime of unlawful use of weapons if he or she knowingly:

(1) Carries concealed upon or about his or her person a knife, a firearm, a blackjack or any other weapon readily capable of lethal use; or


http://www.moga.mo.gov/statutes/c500-599/5710000030.htm

Basically, if you are 21 or older there is no law against carrying a legally owned handgun in your car, period. Your school can certainly expel you or whatever for violating their policy, but you aren't breaking any criminal law.

Technosavant
August 6, 2007, 11:39 AM
The Missouri Statutes say:
1) At 21, you can keep a loaded handgun in your vehicle without any permit.
2) If you have a CCW permit, then that statute says that even if a place is legally posted (or otherwise prohibited), then it is not a legal violation to keep the firearm in your vehicle. You would only be in danger of violating school policy, but I have never seen a school searching student vehicles. In fact, schools (colleges) usually go out of their way to avoid finding unhappy things unless you shove them in their faces (alcohol, drugs, etc.). They're concerned with YOUR rights in regards to illegal search and seizure, so they won't be tossing the car for contraband.

If you enjoyed reading about "MO Gun Car Law Question" here in TheHighRoad.org archive, you'll LOVE our community. Come join TheHighRoad.org today for the full version!