South Carolinians, contact your senator now


PDA






rdalrymple
March 13, 2008, 11:12 AM
South Carolina H.3212 (http://www.scstatehouse.net/cgi-bin/web_bh10.exe?bill1=3212&session=117) was made a Special Order yesterday. South Carolinians, contact your state senator NOW and ask their support for this bill in its present form.

H 3212 General Bill, By Delleney, M.A. Pitts, Haley, Crawford, Chellis,
G.R. Smith, Owens, Rice, Weeks, Viers, Simrill, Bedingfield, Vick, Duncan,
Mulvaney, Stavrinakis, Clemmons and Young
A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 23-31-215, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA,
1976, RELATING TO THE ISSUANCE OF CONCEALABLE WEAPONS PERMITS, SO AS TO
PROVIDE THAT VALID OUT-OF-STATE PERMITS TO CARRY CONCEALABLE WEAPONS HELD BY A
RESIDENT OF ANOTHER STATE MUST BE HONORED BY THIS STATE AND TO DELETE THE
PROVISION THAT THIS STATE WILL ONLY HONOR OUT-OF-STATE PERMITS ISSUED BY A
STATE WITH WHICH SOUTH CAROLINA HAS RECIPROCITY.

If you enjoyed reading about "South Carolinians, contact your senator now" here in TheHighRoad.org archive, you'll LOVE our community. Come join TheHighRoad.org today for the full version!
AirForceShooter
March 13, 2008, 12:30 PM
Until you do something we here in florida won't let you carry.
Walk around naked and depend on us to protect you.

AFS

rdalrymple
March 14, 2008, 10:14 AM
You should read this (http://thehighroad.org/showthread.php?t=270671), and the first two words of my thread title.

South Carolinians, the bill (http://scstatehouse.gov/sess117_2007-2008/bills/3212.htm) passed second reading in the senate yesterday, but only after an undesirable amendment. Call your senator.

ScottsGT
March 14, 2008, 10:46 AM
What was the amendment? Looks to me like they are taking out the clause that requires another state to have equal or better CWP traning. Thus, removing SLEDs powers over the law. :D
EDIT: Went back and read closer. Looks like we are requiring other states to at least require some kind of traning. Not just a paperwork CWP holder from another state.

Mr. Designer
March 14, 2008, 10:49 AM
Please do this.

rdalrymple
March 14, 2008, 11:20 AM
ScottsGT, correct, requires background check and "course in firearm training and safety". To me, the training course language might prohibit reciprocity with some states that we should have reciprocity with.

The example I used when I wrote several senators was Colorado. Colorado might issue a permit under statute 18-12-203 (h)(I) "Evidence of experience with a firearm through participation in organized shooting competitions or current military service". So there is a path to a permit that does not include a "course in firearm training and safety", even though safety and proficiency is clearly required.

I have also pointed out to these senators that even our own state does not require a training class. SC Code of Laws, section 23-31-215 (http://scstatehouse.gov/code/t23c031.htm) (5) requires "proof of training" for the issuance of a permit. Section 23-31-210 (http://scstatehouse.gov/code/t23c031.htm) (5)(c) provides a definition of "proof of training" that does not include actual training in either safety or use of firearms. It reads "a person who can demonstrate to the Director of SLED or his designee that he has a proficiency in both the use of handguns and state laws pertaining to handguns".

If you enjoyed reading about "South Carolinians, contact your senator now" here in TheHighRoad.org archive, you'll LOVE our community. Come join TheHighRoad.org today for the full version!