How do I legally sell my gun on auction site


PDA






superpunchy
April 12, 2008, 10:55 PM
I am new to the gun auction sites. If I were to sell my M1 carbine on one of the auction sites, do I need to have a curio and relic license in order to sell it to the buyer and send him a copy or can I go to a gun shop and get a form of some kind from them?

If you enjoyed reading about "How do I legally sell my gun on auction site" here in TheHighRoad.org archive, you'll LOVE our community. Come join TheHighRoad.org today for the full version!
Henry Bowman
April 12, 2008, 11:48 PM
Welcome to The High Road!

It depends on where you (and the buyer) are located. If it is being sold to a resident in a different state, you must send it to a licensed dealer (FFL) in the buyer's state. If both of you are in the same state, the feds don't care -- it depends on state law.

Tell us your sate and we can help you.

superpunchy
April 13, 2008, 01:44 AM
I'm in Missouri and the buyer is in Massachusetts.

Winchester 73
April 13, 2008, 02:09 AM
Welcome to THR.This should help.ATF rules:

http://www.atf.gov/firearms/faq/faq2.htm#b1

B7) May a nonlicensee ship a firearm through the U.S. Postal Service?[Back]


A nonlicensee may not transfer a firearm to a non-licensed resident of another State. A nonlicensee may mail a shotgun or rifle to a resident of his or her own State or to a licensee in any State. The Postal Service recommends that long guns be sent by registered mail and that no marking of any kind which would indicate the nature of the contents be placed on the outside of any parcel containing firearms. Handguns are not mailable. A common or contract carrier must be used to ship a handgun.

[18 U.S.C. 1715, 922(a)(3), 922(a)(5) and 922 (a)(2)(A)]



(B8) May a nonlicensee ship a firearm by common or contract carrier? [Back]


A nonlicensee may ship a firearm by a common or contract carrier to a resident of his or her own State or to a licensee in any State. A common or contract carrier must be used to ship a handgun. In addition, Federal law requires that the carrier be notified that the shipment contains a firearm and prohibits common or contract carriers from requiring or causing any label to be placed on any package indicating that it contains a firearm.

PTK
April 13, 2008, 02:14 AM
In MA, they MUST have it going to an FFL, and if they don't have the right kind of CCW ("LTC A" I believe) they cannot own it. Additionally, I'm not certain there can be new "assault weapons" (yes, the M1 Carbine counts in MA) imported into the state.

Winchester 73
April 13, 2008, 02:19 AM
In MA, they MUST have it going to an FFL, and if they don't have the right kind of CCW ("LTC A" I believe) they cannot own it. Additionally, I'm not certain there can be new "assault weapons" (yes, the M1 Carbine counts in MA) imported into the state.

Very sad,PTK.
And to think it all started here on April 18,1775.

PTK
April 13, 2008, 02:45 AM
There's a reason I don't live there, or in CA, etc.

If you enjoyed reading about "How do I legally sell my gun on auction site" here in TheHighRoad.org archive, you'll LOVE our community. Come join TheHighRoad.org today for the full version!