sending shotgun to my self?


PDA






br6ad
April 13, 2008, 12:05 AM
Hello, new to the board and had a question.

I live in Arizona and my dad lives in Illinois. He is giving me a shotgun he has had for a few years. I am traveling home to Illinois with the family in a month. From what I've read you can send a shotgun/rifle to yourself through the USPS. Does anybody know if you can walk into the USPS in Illinois with a packaged shotgun and just let them know you have a shotgun and you are sending it back home? This is my first time sending a firearm and don't want to freak anybody out. I know Illinois has some pretty strict gun laws. I want to be able to ship the shotgun back to AZ before I leave IL.

Thanks

Brad

If you enjoyed reading about "sending shotgun to my self?" here in TheHighRoad.org archive, you'll LOVE our community. Come join TheHighRoad.org today for the full version!
Winchester 73
April 13, 2008, 01:58 AM
No problem.ATF rules.See B9 particularly.

http://www.atf.gov/firearms/faq/faq2.htm#b1

B7) May a nonlicensee ship a firearm through the U.S. Postal Service?[Back]


A nonlicensee may not transfer a firearm to a non-licensed resident of another State. A nonlicensee may mail a shotgun or rifle to a resident of his or her own State or to a licensee in any State. The Postal Service recommends that long guns be sent by registered mail and that no marking of any kind which would indicate the nature of the contents be placed on the outside of any parcel containing firearms. Handguns are not mailable. A common or contract carrier must be used to ship a handgun.

[18 U.S.C. 1715, 922(a)(3), 922(a)(5) and 922 (a)(2)(A)]



(B8) May a nonlicensee ship a firearm by common or contract carrier? [Back]


A nonlicensee may ship a firearm by a common or contract carrier to a resident of his or her own State or to a licensee in any State. A common or contract carrier must be used to ship a handgun. In addition, Federal law requires that the carrier be notified that the shipment contains a firearm and prohibits common or contract carriers from requiring or causing any label to be placed on any package indicating that it contains a firearm.

[18 U.S.C. 922(a)(2)(A), 922(a) (3), 922(a)(5) and 922(e), 27 CFR 478.31 and 478.30]


(B9) May a nonlicensee ship firearms interstate for his or her use in hunting or other lawful activity? [Back]


Yes. A person may ship a firearm to himself or herself in care of another person in the State where he or she intends to hunt or engage in any other lawful activity. The package should be addressed to the owner. Persons other than the owner should not open the package and take possession of the firearm

jon_in_wv
April 13, 2008, 02:08 AM
You can always ship to yourself FROM yourself. If you ship it to someone else theres a problem. You may ship it to their address and YOUR name but only you can legally receive and open it. You shouldn't have any problems mailing it to yourself at your home address as long as you are the one to receive it.

rkba_net
April 13, 2008, 04:00 AM
It is a violation of Federal Law (the Gun Control Act of 1968) for an individual to sell, give as a gift etc etc ANY firearm to an out of state resident... your FATHER should ship the firearm to an FFL in YOUR state...

Sec. 922. Unlawful acts
(a) It shall be unlawful -
snip
3) for any person, other than a licensed importer, licensed
manufacturer, licensed dealer, or licensed collector to
transport into or receive in the State where he resides (or if
the person is a corporation or other business entity, the
State where it maintains a place of business) any fire arm
purchased or otherwise obtained by such person outside that
State, except that this paragraph
(A) shall not preclude any person who lawfully acquires
a firearm by bequest or intestate succession in a State
other than his State of residence from transporting the
firearm to or receiving it in that State, if it is lawful
for such person to purchase or possess such firearm in
that State,
(B) shall not apply to the transportation or receipt of
a firearm obtained in conformity with subsection (b)(3)
of this section, and
(C) shall not apply to the transportation of any firearm
acquired in any State prior to the effective date of this
chapter;

jrfoxx
April 13, 2008, 04:23 AM
It is a violation of Federal Law (the Gun Control Act of 1968) for an individual to sell, give as a gift etc etc ANY firearm to an out of state resident... your FATHER should ship the firearm to an FFL in YOUR state...

Yup.since he is giving you the gun now (or some time in the future), it's a transfer between residents of 2 different states. If he had,for example, given you the gun some time in the past, while you were an Illinois RESIDENT, and you simply left it in is house to STORE it for you for whatever reason, then it would already be you gun, and you could ship it to yourself. But that is not the case based on your post. It has to be sent to an FFL in AZ, and transferred on a 4473 (your dad must also comply with any Illinois laws on transfer if the have any additional requirements.)

br6ad
April 13, 2008, 11:22 AM
Thanks for the replies. That pretty much answers all of my questions and legalities.

Brad

If you enjoyed reading about "sending shotgun to my self?" here in TheHighRoad.org archive, you'll LOVE our community. Come join TheHighRoad.org today for the full version!