Can you tell me about my 625 Mountain Gun?


PDA






DDGator
August 18, 2003, 10:15 AM
I picked up a "pre-owned" 625-6, 4" barrel, Mountain Gun (no lawyer lock) at the gun show in Tampa this weekend.

Can anybody date this gun and tell me about how many were made?

How does this gun differ from the regular 625? Looks to be like a short underlug and a ramp front sight as opposed to a partridge. Anything else? Do you know what the weight difference is over a regular 4"?

Thanks for the info.

If you enjoyed reading about "Can you tell me about my 625 Mountain Gun?" here in TheHighRoad.org archive, you'll LOVE our community. Come join TheHighRoad.org today for the full version!
JShirley
August 20, 2003, 03:06 PM
Post the first few #'s of the SN, ie, S1234XXX.

John

DDGator
August 20, 2003, 03:30 PM
Serial no. CDY4???.

Attached is a quick picture.

Byron Quick
August 20, 2003, 06:50 PM
My S&W Catalog 2nd edition states that the CDY serial numbers were produced in February 2000.

However, it also states that the 625-6 was produced between 1993 and 1998...so something's wrong somewhere.

JShirley
August 20, 2003, 07:10 PM
Did it come with box? Does the box say 625-6?

Byron Quick
August 20, 2003, 07:15 PM
John,

It should be marked 625-6 on the frame it that is what it is.

It's very possible that a 625-6 frame was not finished in 1998 when S&W changed to the 625-7's. Later when it was finished it was given the current serial number. One possible scenario.

JoeHatley
August 20, 2003, 08:27 PM
My 625-6 Mountain Gun in .45 acp, purchased new in August of 2000. Serial number is CDZ5755, so your's should be a little newer.

http://elwood.pionet.net/~hatley/625mg_45acp_r.jpg

Joe

DDGator
August 20, 2003, 11:34 PM
It is stamped 625-6 on the frame. Sound like it was probably a 2000 gun.

Am I right in thinking that the 625 Mountain Gun was only made for one year -- as was not really a catalog item?

Anyone know how many were made?

Byron Quick
August 21, 2003, 03:10 AM
The Mountain gun was made in 1996.

Are you sure that's not a CAY rather that CDY?

JoeHatley
August 21, 2003, 10:30 AM
Byron,

The Mountain Gun was re-introduced in 2000, as a Stocking Dealer only offering.

Joe

Byron Quick
August 21, 2003, 02:13 PM
OK,


They produced it in 625-6 rather than 625-7 in 2000?

JoeHatley
August 21, 2003, 08:37 PM
Byron,

I believe there is some year of production overlap in dash numbers between standard production, Stocking Dealer offerings, and Performance Center guns.

In addition to the 2000 vintage, 625-6 in .45 acp, I posted above. Here is a 625-7 Mountain Gun in .45 colt, also made as a Stocking Dealer only gun in 2001.

http://elwood.pionet.net/~hatley/625mg_45lc_l.jpg

This is a 625-7 Performance Center "Miculek" model in .45 acp, also made in 2001. I think Supica & Nahas got this one wrong when they called it a 625-5, that would have been a .45 colt.

http://elwood.pionet.net/~hatley/625pc_l.jpg

There are probably exceptions to the year/dash combinations all over the place, especially in the short run models.

Joe

Johnny Guest
August 22, 2003, 12:49 AM
- - It has original purchase papers inside, and, of course, the end label.

I have the revolver and original stocks here, though. 625-5, s/n CAU1XXX. It appears identical to that illustrated by DDGator. Mie has the S&W seal on sideplate, "Mountain Gun" on right side of barrel, and ".45 Colt" on left side of barrel, all apparently etched, very shallow. The right front of frame, four-line marking, in standard rollmark stamping. Model number inside front frame, with the serial number, with letters and numerals which seem to be formed by a series of tiny punch marks. Inside crane, same manner, umberals "523."

Mine has the new-style thumb latch piece, and came wearing the black, pebble surfaced, stirrup mounted one piece stock with S&W emblem molded into top rear sides. They are finger groove type, and appear identical to the Hogue Mono Grips.

I've been wracking my memory, trying to recall exactly when I got this piece. I believe it was in '96, immediately after I saw the announcement model at the S.H.O.T. Show in Dallas, if anyone can tell me when that was. I had shot an early Mountain REVOLVER in .44 Mag that Sheriff Jim Wilson had, a few months before. I knew there was some reason I didn't get the .44, much as I liked it. When I saw the same gun in .45 Colt, I ordered one instantly, and didn't even ask the price, a first for me. I had it about ten days later. I've been very happy with mine. It now wears a set of Wilson's Miculek stocks given me by Elder Son the following May.

Best,
Johnny

If you enjoyed reading about "Can you tell me about my 625 Mountain Gun?" here in TheHighRoad.org archive, you'll LOVE our community. Come join TheHighRoad.org today for the full version!