Load Data Question


PDA






waxhaw
May 14, 2008, 08:12 PM
Ok a newb here. I found a load for my 9mm. The data calls for a certain Brass shell and primer. Can I make the load using different brass and different primers?:confused:

If you enjoyed reading about "Load Data Question" here in TheHighRoad.org archive, you'll LOVE our community. Come join TheHighRoad.org today for the full version!
Walkalong
May 14, 2008, 08:20 PM
Yes. Just start in the middle of the data and work up to or near max.

Your loads don't have to be max to be good. ;)

Many of us shoot mostly less than max loads for target shooting/plinking/playing around.

Welcome to THR

Storydude
May 14, 2008, 08:23 PM
I use 4.5G of 231 with any 115G bullet(jacketed) any primer(prefer CCI for availability locally) and any brass. I don;t notice any appreciable difference in accuracy with variable brass.

Sunray
May 14, 2008, 10:01 PM
Yep, but work up the load from the 'Starting' load, not somewhere in the middle.

waxhaw
May 15, 2008, 07:30 PM
Thanks for the advice :)

If you enjoyed reading about "Load Data Question" here in TheHighRoad.org archive, you'll LOVE our community. Come join TheHighRoad.org today for the full version!