Sawed off stock


PDA






Ak Austin
August 27, 2008, 05:45 PM
so I have a little 20 gauge single shot shotgun and I was wondering if I cut off the stock and turn it into a pistol grip, but the total length of the gun remains over 26 inches is it legal?

If you enjoyed reading about "Sawed off stock" here in TheHighRoad.org archive, you'll LOVE our community. Come join TheHighRoad.org today for the full version!
rcmodel
August 27, 2008, 05:46 PM
Legal = Yes.

Worthless = Yes.

rcmodel

rantingredneck
August 27, 2008, 05:51 PM
What he ^ said. Esp. the 2nd part.

Ak Austin
August 27, 2008, 06:00 PM
Ah that's okay, I don't really care to much. It was about $100 and I just wanted something to plink around with. Anyway, legal. That's good news.

wdlsguy
August 27, 2008, 06:32 PM
Make sure you measure it the same way BATFE does:

The overall length of a weapon made from a shotgun or rifle is the distance between the extreme ends of the weapon measured along a line parallel to the center line of the bore.

27 CFR 479.11 (http://www.access.gpo.gov/nara/cfr/waisidx_08/27cfr479_08.html)

If you enjoyed reading about "Sawed off stock" here in TheHighRoad.org archive, you'll LOVE our community. Come join TheHighRoad.org today for the full version!