More on Zinc Contamination


PDA






Vacek
September 7, 2008, 01:09 PM
I started a thread last week due to the fact that I believed I had some zinc wheelweights get into my melt. I am not so sure at this point but I did go back and remelt the ingots at 625-650 degrees F. I did a lot of extract fluxing and removing additional crap. I do believe the oatmeat affect I saw in my ingots was antimony and not lead.

Regardless, I took the new ingot last night melted them in my Lee Production Pot and cast some nice Lee 311, 160 grains for my SKS/Mosin/303 Brit.

I did add about some lino at about 15-20%.

This morning I took one of the bullets to my vise to see if it was brittle. I pressed it both directions and the bullet held together without any cracks or shattering. I am assuming this is a good test for malleability and tensile strength. I will do a Brinnel test and post the results after the bullets have set for 24 hours.
In short, I don't think I ever had a zinc issue, just poor fluxing and cleaning on some very dirty wheelweights.

If you enjoyed reading about "More on Zinc Contamination" here in TheHighRoad.org archive, you'll LOVE our community. Come join TheHighRoad.org today for the full version!
rogn
September 7, 2008, 10:39 PM
dont know too much abt newfangled wheel wgts but folks over on castboolits board say you really have too try to melt the zinc > 800* to get it into solution, so it sounds like your OK

ForneyRider
September 10, 2008, 03:00 PM
so how'd ya do?

243winxb
September 10, 2008, 03:52 PM
http://www.thehighroad.org/showthread.php?t=389772 original thread here.

scrat
September 10, 2008, 04:02 PM
Well it looks like your on your way in the right direction good job.

Vacek
September 14, 2008, 09:42 AM
I got a BH of 22 on the bullets. They were WW with a little lino dropped directly into water. These should be sweet.

If you enjoyed reading about "More on Zinc Contamination" here in TheHighRoad.org archive, you'll LOVE our community. Come join TheHighRoad.org today for the full version!