4200 Elite 6-24x50 scope length


PDA






theoldgringo
October 7, 2008, 09:08 PM
.............426245T......................I'm considering one of these as a target scope, but am baffled by the photo in SWFA's on-line catalog. The pictured scope appears to be only about twice as long as the sunshade parked next to it, while the specs list the scope length as 16.9". Is this an illusion, or is this thing actually shorter than than the listed length? I would totally appreciate someone actually putting a tape on one to get a true measurement (without the sunshade).

The reps at Bushnell won't be troubled with the request and I understand they are busy with the phones, but I have good reason to believe their listed spec is in error.

Can anyone help with this?

Thanks

If you enjoyed reading about "4200 Elite 6-24x50 scope length" here in TheHighRoad.org archive, you'll LOVE our community. Come join TheHighRoad.org today for the full version!
NavajoNPaleFace
October 8, 2008, 12:34 AM
Right at 17 1/2" w/O sun shade extension.

Hope that helps.

theoldgringo
October 8, 2008, 10:32 AM
NNPF
Thanks very much. It's the number I needed. However, according to specs the scope should be slightly under 17". Any way to account for the extra length. Is it possible scope measurements are taken glass, to glass?

MIL-DOT
October 8, 2008, 10:36 AM
Straightshooters has it listed at 16.9, also. And I doubt it would be measured "glass to glass", but more likely by outside edges.

NavajoNPaleFace
October 8, 2008, 02:38 PM
I measured from the lip of the eye piece to the objective lip.

I bought mine a few years ago and they may have shortened it some but that's what mine sits at.

theoldgringo
October 8, 2008, 02:41 PM
Thanks again, NNPF......................

Horsemany
October 9, 2008, 09:04 AM
They did NOT make the 50mm " a few years ago ". It's a new scope with 30mm tube. Most likely the same 30mm tube used in the new 6500 series. This gives a length of 13.5"

Most scope mfg's offer 40's and 50's that are identical other than the objective lens. This was never the case with Elite 4200's and they were only offered with the smaller objective. It is easy to see how someone could be confused and assume the 50mm to be the same length as a 40 without knowing the 50 is a 30mm tube and a totally different scope. The 50mm hasn't been out very long. All the pictures I've seen show it to be dramatically shorter than the 40's. The 50mm is a tactical model with target turrets.

NNPF...Any chance yours is a 40mm?

NavajoNPaleFace
October 9, 2008, 03:42 PM
I may have to go and check....be back later with info.

chasw44
October 10, 2008, 12:29 AM
Old Gringo: Here you go, check the dimensions exactly:

http://www.straightshooters.com/bushnell/elite420062440ruler.html

theoldgringo
October 10, 2008, 01:25 AM
chasw44,
Thanks. I know you went to some trouble to get that photo.
Problem is, I'm looking at the 6-24x50, which has the 30mm tube and a much shorter "look.

I have a friend who noticed the sun-shade in the SWFA photo appeared to be about 1/2 the length of the scope, itself. He called SWFA, one of the CS agents got one off the shelf, measured it and the measurement was approx. 13 1/2 inches. I can't get any of the Bushnell folks to actually measure one, so I'm trying to verify the length here, on THR.

I already have a 4200, 6-24x40 which measures just as expected, like yours, right at 17". The optics are superior, but knowing what I've learned about the 6-24x50, I won't buy one. The total reticle adjustment on the 30mm tube is only 50 MOA, which, I think, is the range of the 1" tube. This implies that Bushnell may be using the same internal components in both scopes, which I find unacceptable. The advantage of the 30mm tube is increased adjust-ability and if that isn't present, what's the point of the 30mm tube.

I'm not particularly confrontational, but I would like one more measurement so that I can call (if the meas. is 13 1/2 in.) the people at Bushnell and say to them "your published specs are in error", or find out that the thing really is 16.9'' long and forget the whole thing.

I simply believe that Bushnell should have their "stuff" together and if they don't, someone ought to tell them.

Wow!!!!.......I just now went to the SWFA site to copy the photo and specs in question and they have changed the scope length to 13.1" in their specs. Bushnell, however, still has it listed as 16.9" on their site.

Oh, well..........................

Horsemany
October 10, 2008, 08:43 AM
What does this tell us about Bushnell when they told you more than once the wrong specs on their own scope? I guess they couldn't be bothered to measure one for you. Thumbs up to SWFA!!

NavajoNPaleFace
October 11, 2008, 03:12 PM
Well, I said I'd get back on my scope and I have to admit I was wrong.

I found the scope box out in the shop and it IS a 40MM objective.

My bad. I apologize for my mistake.

atblis
October 11, 2008, 03:15 PM
Uhh

How does the focus work on that scope. Wouldn't that change the length depending on where you have it?

If you enjoyed reading about "4200 Elite 6-24x50 scope length" here in TheHighRoad.org archive, you'll LOVE our community. Come join TheHighRoad.org today for the full version!