Marlin "Golden 39A" Question


PDA






Dr. Tad Hussein Winslow
October 13, 2008, 10:18 PM
Anyone know why Fjestad says that the Golden 39A was mfg'ed from 1957-1987 only, and shows ONLY ONE listing for ANY type of 39 after 1987, that being the model "39 A/AS", described as "current production" with further explanation that "in 1988 the Model 39AS became the standard production model and included a rebounding hammer and hammer block safety[presumably meaning changed from the 39A to the 39AS]...[then] in 2001, the model nomeclature was changed back to the Model 39A."

when the Marlin website shows that the current production is the "Golden 39A", not the 39A.

So is the current production the 39A or the Golden 39A? If it's the Golden, then when did it change? Or is Fjestad wrong? Also, he has two different listings for the 39A, without any specific clear differentiation in the model subject heading - one for the 1939-1957 models, and one for "current production", described as the "39A/AS" in the subject heading, but doesn't say when it started, only that it changed to the AS in 1988. So does that mean the "modern" 39A started in 1958 (1958-1988, and then 2001-present)? If so, then how is a 1958 39A different from a 1957 39A??? Very confused here.

Or wait a sec, I guess the "Golden 39A" was made from 1958-1988, as it says. BUT, then if so, was there ever an overlap when BOTH the Golden 39a and 39A were made, and if so, from when to when? If not, my question still stands as to which one the current production is, and when it changed- My Fjestad is 27th edition (2006), so maybe they just changed in the last two years back to the Golden?? If they did change back to the Golden in the last 2 years, then what if anything is different about about the 2001-2006 non-golden, and the 2006-present Golden? I mean, I thought that ALL of them have had the gold triggers since the 1958 model. But then what changed in 1988? I mean, if it changed from the A to the AS in 1988, then it must not have been the Golden 39A in 1958-1988, but yet that is precisely when the Golden is said to be made...I think Fjestad is mistaken probably.

http://www.marlinfirearms.com/Firearms/22Rifle/Golden39A.asp

If you enjoyed reading about "Marlin "Golden 39A" Question" here in TheHighRoad.org archive, you'll LOVE our community. Come join TheHighRoad.org today for the full version!
marsche
October 13, 2008, 11:17 PM
Paraphrasing the 2008 edition:

In 1988 the 39A became the 39AS as the standard production model. The difference was a rebound hammer, and hammer block safety. In 2001 the designation was changed back to 39A. So, from 1988 to today the rifle went by 39AS and 39A. :banghead:

georgeky
October 14, 2008, 12:25 AM
My 2003 is marked Original Golden 39A. Fairly sure my 1973 version is too. I will have to go look at it to see.

If you enjoyed reading about "Marlin "Golden 39A" Question" here in TheHighRoad.org archive, you'll LOVE our community. Come join TheHighRoad.org today for the full version!