Double Fluxing Lead Ingots?


PDA






357mag357
November 1, 2008, 06:46 AM
Is it really necessary to double flux your lead ingots before casting bullets? I thought I read somewhere I should melt the wheel weight, flux and then cast them into ingots. Then once all of the WW are cast into ingots re-melt them and flux again and cast back into ingots. Only then is the lead pure enough to cast into bullets. Do you think this is an extra step I donít need to do? Thanks.

If you enjoyed reading about "Double Fluxing Lead Ingots?" here in TheHighRoad.org archive, you'll LOVE our community. Come join TheHighRoad.org today for the full version!
qajaq59
November 1, 2008, 07:22 AM
It's not a MUST, but it's a good idea. Basically it's done in a separate pot which keeps the worst of the dirt and crap out of your bottom pour pot. And standard sized ingots are easier to handle then lead of all different shapes and sizes.

Griz44
November 1, 2008, 10:23 AM
I flux before and during a casting session. Seems to help produce nice perfect boolits. Use candle wax, it's cheap and just takes a few seconds. Bottom line, why not flux more than needed when fluxing less than needed makes crappy bullets?
Just my .02, and I cast 10K a year or more.

RustyFN
November 1, 2008, 12:22 PM
I do the same as Griz. I smelt in a big cast iron dutch oven and flux the WW's when making the ingots. Then when I put the ingots in the bottom pour to cast and flux it again. I also use candle wax.
Rusty

rcmodel
November 1, 2008, 12:47 PM
+3
You can't flux too much.

The fluxing while smelting down lead scrap for ingots gets all the crap out of the lead, and also allows the antimony & tin to mix & bond with the lead.

Later, the ingots will oxidize during storage, and for sure need fluxing again when melted in the casting pot.

Then fluxed & dross skimmed off several more times as you go about casting bullets.

The more the merrier!
And the more perfect the bullets will turn out!

357mag357
November 1, 2008, 08:54 PM
Thanks guys! Double flux it is.

243winxb
November 2, 2008, 09:12 AM
Then once all of the WW are cast into ingots re-melt them and flux again and cast back into ingots Clean the alloy in a large pot, make ingots. Remelt in your casting pot and cast. Using a 10lb. pot i flux 1 time at the start. Start casting, check bullet diameter for the correct size as it drops from the mould. If i need to increase bullet diameter i will add linotype. Flux again. Then i cast till the pot is empty. The sprue goes right back into the pot as soon as it cut off the mould. I run the pot temperature at maximum till i get a good bullet, then drop back to 850 degrees on the Lee pot. When comparing bullets from the start to the last bullet cast, diameter and weight are constant. Accuracy is good, no leading. So don't waste time by over fluxing. this is when using a 4 cavity mold.

If you enjoyed reading about "Double Fluxing Lead Ingots?" here in TheHighRoad.org archive, you'll LOVE our community. Come join TheHighRoad.org today for the full version!