M1A scope losing zero ?????


PDA






Slvr Surfr
November 5, 2008, 12:55 PM
A question for the M1A aficionados here.

I have a loaded M1A with the SA 3rd Gen scope mount and SA Variable power scope. I bought this rifle with the scope and mount as a package.

This is a pic: http://www.midwayusa.com/midwayusa/staticpages/highres/273796.jpg

Yesterday was the first time trying it all out together, and I have to say its scary accurate. :evil:

My question is when the scope is removed by undoing the two side screws holding the mount do I lose zero ? The mount will only go back in one spot on the receiver via the two bolt holes.

Thanks for any help!

If you enjoyed reading about "M1A scope losing zero ?????" here in TheHighRoad.org archive, you'll LOVE our community. Come join TheHighRoad.org today for the full version!
glockman19
November 5, 2008, 01:16 PM
Yes, you will lose zero when removing the scope and mount together. i found my zero applied some locktight and it has been accurate ever since.

30Cal
November 5, 2008, 01:27 PM
The SA Inc mount has a very poor reputation. There are far better options, but they're spendy.

Slvr Surfr
November 5, 2008, 03:47 PM
I know that the SA mount is not the highest quality out there. I also know that the smith enterprise mount is probably the one to go with but.............

Will I still have the issue of losing Zero even with the Smith Ent. mount when it is removed and replaced ?

Thanks for the replies so far!

Slvr Surfr
November 6, 2008, 05:47 PM
Bump for some enlightenment please!

madcratebuilder
November 6, 2008, 10:42 PM
Sadlak airborne mount. I would think you would move 2-3 moa ir you remove then reinstall the mount. Depends on the mount too. Most bolt down at two locations and use a set screw above the breech.

If you enjoyed reading about "M1A scope losing zero ?????" here in TheHighRoad.org archive, you'll LOVE our community. Come join TheHighRoad.org today for the full version!