Concealed carry in Louisiana


PDA






Pawpaw40
November 25, 2008, 10:35 PM
I have a Texas concealed handgun license and live fairly close to Lousiana. I looked up the laws concerning concealed carry in Louisiana, and saw no restrictions on sporting events. Is it legal to carry in a sporting event arena, if there are no signs banning them? What about in the restaurant areas of the casinos, or the gaming areas themselves?

If you enjoyed reading about "Concealed carry in Louisiana" here in TheHighRoad.org archive, you'll LOVE our community. Come join TheHighRoad.org today for the full version!
Samgotit
November 26, 2008, 12:28 AM
10. any portion of the permitted area of an establishment that has been granted a Class A-General retail permit, as defined in Part II of Chapter I or Part II of Chapter 2 of Title 26 of the Louisiana Revised Statutes of 1950, to sell alcoholic beverages for consumption on the premises;

This would be a problem (I think) for casinos. Also, beer and liquor are sold at most sporting events, but the point is finding out which establishments/venues have a Class A General permit. I just don't know. Good question.

This defines what a Class A permit is:
http://www.legis.state.la.us/lss/lss.asp?doc=84790

However, NOTE: the above is RS 26:71.1, not "Part II of Chapter I or Part II of Chapter 2 of Title 26 of the Louisiana Revised Statutes of 1950", which I could not specifically find. ??????

Still, one of the rules of a Class A General is:

A Class A-General retail permit shall be issued only to an establishment where the state law provides that no person under the age of eighteen years is allowed on the premises except as provided in R.S. 26:90(A)(8)(a)

That looks like a casino to me, but not a sporting event. Again, I actually have no clue. I'm just internet guessing. I'd like to know myself.

BBQLS1
November 27, 2008, 08:45 PM
bump for interest.

SudSlinger
November 28, 2008, 04:40 PM
No you can not carry at sporting events. All those vendors have class A permits as do all of the college vendors. A class A permit is also defined as an establishment that makes 51% of its profit from alcohol sales. That said, there is also no concealed carry permitted in any bar....even for off duty police. There also is no concealed carry permitted at any parades or festivals due to a special rule for the parades and because there are vendors with class A permits at all festivals. CC at stadiums would also be a no due to the fact that police here can claim a "festival" or "parade" at just about any moment. The casinos here are also a a no, because all of the restaurants are located inside the gaming areas. There are also signs banning firearms at every casino and OTB in the state.

Samgotit
November 28, 2008, 06:36 PM
"parade" is well defined:

(9) A parade or demonstration for which a permit is issued by a governmental entity.


LouisianaCarry's site may answer some questions:
http://louisianacarry.org/index.htm

Especially this:
http://louisianacarry.org/changes/index.htm

If you enjoyed reading about "Concealed carry in Louisiana" here in TheHighRoad.org archive, you'll LOVE our community. Come join TheHighRoad.org today for the full version!