Legal to mail a rifle intrastate in Texas???


PDA






cpileri
December 27, 2008, 10:47 AM
Specifically,
Is it legal for a Curio&Relic liscence holder to mail a C&R rifle DIRECTLY to a NON-liscencee, where both are residents of TX (and are legal to possess firearms in general)?

I can't find anything in the ATF website nor TX law that says it is forbidden! That came as a suprise; I had always assumed it was NOT legal.

Anyone know for sure?

Thx and Merry Christmas!
C-

If you enjoyed reading about "Legal to mail a rifle intrastate in Texas???" here in TheHighRoad.org archive, you'll LOVE our community. Come join TheHighRoad.org today for the full version!
Texas Colt
December 27, 2008, 11:35 AM
I'll see if I can find it, but I remember reading somewhere that it is legal to mail a long gun person-to-person intrastate. Once you cross a state line, you must go through a FFL.

Texas Colt
December 27, 2008, 11:43 AM
From the ATF FAQ section...

(B7) May a nonlicensee ship a firearm through the U.S. Postal Service?[Back]

A nonlicensee may not transfer a firearm to a non-licensed resident of another State. A nonlicensee may mail a shotgun or rifle to a resident of his or her own State or to a licensee in any State. The Postal Service recommends that long guns be sent by registered mail and that no marking of any kind which would indicate the nature of the contents be placed on the outside of any parcel containing firearms. Handguns are not mailable. A common or contract carrier must be used to ship a handgun.

[18 U.S.C. 1715, 922(a)(3), 922(a)(5) and 922 (a)(2)(A)]

natman
December 27, 2008, 12:13 PM
Bear in mind that the quoted law about intrastate transfers is FEDERAL law. There may be state laws to follow as well. For example, while an intrastate transfer as described is legal in most states, it would be illegal in California because CA has a state law requiring most transfers be done through an FFL.

I don't know what Texas' laws are in this regard.

Art Eatman
December 27, 2008, 12:22 PM
I haven't looked it up, but Texas laws on firearms closely parallel the federal regs, or commonly refer to federal regs. In general, whatever the federal regs allow, Texas allows.

nalioth
December 27, 2008, 12:41 PM
Short answer (love those stickies (http://www.thehighroad.org/showthread.php?t=323555)) is yes, you can.

Hit the link and read the laws yourself.

If you enjoyed reading about "Legal to mail a rifle intrastate in Texas???" here in TheHighRoad.org archive, you'll LOVE our community. Come join TheHighRoad.org today for the full version!