Can i ship...


PDA






Mak92fs
January 6, 2009, 06:14 PM
Can i ship my guns if they are disasembeld and put in differnt packages? like strip the pistol and mix it with parts from my shotgun and vice versa and ship like 2-3 diff packages...i just movde cross country and i m trying to figure out how to get my guns here without having to pay the ffl fee

If you enjoyed reading about "Can i ship..." here in TheHighRoad.org archive, you'll LOVE our community. Come join TheHighRoad.org today for the full version!
almostfree
January 6, 2009, 06:17 PM
Check the ATF's website:

(B9) May a nonlicensee ship firearms interstate for his or her use in hunting or other lawful activity? [Back]


Yes. A person may ship a firearm to himself or herself in care of another person in the State where he or she intends to hunt or engage in any other lawful activity. The package should be addressed to the owner. Persons other than the owner should not open the package and take possession of the firearm.



(B10) May a person who is relocating out of State move firearms with other household goods? [Back]


Yes. A person who lawfully possesses a firearm may transport or ship the firearm interstate when changing his or her State of residence.

Certain NFA firearms must have prior approval from the Bureau of ATF before they may be moved interstate. The person must notify the mover that firearms are being transported. He or she should also check State and local laws where relocating to ensure that movement of firearms into the new State does not violate any State law or local ordinance.

[18 U.S.C. 922(a)(4) and 922(e), 27 CFR 478.28 and 478.31]

http://www.atf.gov/firearms/faq/faq2.htm#b8

Mak92fs
January 6, 2009, 06:23 PM
I was kinda talking about stripping them and ups or fed exing them...was supposed to freight ship them but my sister and her bf were the ones shipping everything and know they have decided to move back to ohio..after 3 weeks..so the guns are stuck there and im here...(wa):cuss:

nalioth
January 6, 2009, 06:30 PM
A firearm is a firearm, no matter if it's in pieces or not, under the law.

Shipping a gun - THR (http://www.thehighroad.org/showthread.php?t=323555)

subknave
January 6, 2009, 07:43 PM
I have done the same thing with some guns I purchased in Illinois using my C&R FFL. The Pistols would have to go UPS or Fedex but the long arms can go via USPS. I would NOT take them apart and put them in seperate packages. If one package does not make it now you have disabled more than one gun. You might disassemble them to pack them better but I wouldn't split one firearm between packages. MAKE SURE you get insurance and tracking and I believe UPS and FEDEX require you to send pistols overnight or next day but that is their rule not a law. Also make sure you require a signature so they don't just leave them on your doorstep. You might have to go pick them up at the shipping depot but at least they won't be sitting on your porch for someone to take.

THIS ONLY APPLIES IF YOU ARE SENDING THEM TO YOURSELF. If you TRANSFER a firearm to someone else it has to go through an FFL.

nalioth
January 6, 2009, 09:34 PM
If you TRANSFER a firearm to someone else it has to go through an FFL. Not entirely accurate.

Intrastate transfers directly to a non-prohibited fellow state resident are not prohibited under federal law. Whether it's a FTF transfer or you use the US Mail or other shipping methods, the feds see it as the same thing.

Art Eatman
January 6, 2009, 11:17 PM
The BATFE regs are stickied at the top of the forum page.

You don't have to disassemble a firearm to ship it via UPS. I've not used FedEx, but SFAIK, they don't care. You can mail a rifle to yourself; partial disassembly eases the packaging, I've found.

NavyLCDR
January 8, 2009, 07:39 PM
I was kinda talking about stripping them and ups or fed exing them...was supposed to freight ship them but my sister and her bf were the ones shipping everything and know they have decided to move back to ohio..after 3 weeks..so the guns are stuck there and im here...(wa)

Only YOU can ship guns INTERSTATE to YOURSELF c/o another person at the receiving address. You cannot have anyone else ship them to you. If anyone else ships your guns, they must go to an FFL (if interstate).

If you enjoyed reading about "Can i ship..." here in TheHighRoad.org archive, you'll LOVE our community. Come join TheHighRoad.org today for the full version!