Reloading Blazer Brass


PDA






H1500308
January 12, 2009, 09:38 PM
Picked up the last few boxed of 9mm Blazer Brass at Walmart. Been using WWB but they've been out of stock for a long time.

How's the Blazer "Brass" in terms of reloading?

If you enjoyed reading about "Reloading Blazer Brass" here in TheHighRoad.org archive, you'll LOVE our community. Come join TheHighRoad.org today for the full version!
Quoheleth
January 12, 2009, 09:46 PM
No problems for my 9mm or .45ACP.

Q

Jim Watson
January 12, 2009, 09:59 PM
It all just goes in my mixed brass boxes for loading and use. No telling it from other brands.

moooose102
January 12, 2009, 09:59 PM
i have reloaded a few boxes of them, no problems. i dont know how many loadings you will get, as i have only loaded them once.

ReloaderFred
January 13, 2009, 01:33 AM
They load like any other brass of the same caliber. Just size, prime and load.

Hope this helps.

Fred

evan price
January 13, 2009, 01:37 AM
Blazer = CCI = Speer = ATK = Federal from what I gather. The brass loads fine for me.

RP86
January 13, 2009, 02:21 AM
I find the primer pockets to be cleaner than WWB, which saves a little bit of work when scrubbing them out real quick. It's more than likely due to CCI primers vs. Winchester, but that is what I have found.

Remo-99
January 13, 2009, 04:01 AM
Blazer = CCI = Speer = ATK = Federal from what I gather.

ATK is just one big happy family, of companies.

http://www.alliantpowder.com/general/links.aspx

71Commander
January 13, 2009, 10:43 AM
I even reload Wolf. :)

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v11/tucker13/a41c0580.jpg

ar10
January 13, 2009, 10:49 AM
I've reloaded a bunch of Blazer for my 40 and never had a problem. Right now I'm on my 4th reloads of Blazer.

If you enjoyed reading about "Reloading Blazer Brass" here in TheHighRoad.org archive, you'll LOVE our community. Come join TheHighRoad.org today for the full version!