What do I need to do while traveling?


PDA






hlq
January 15, 2009, 11:20 AM
I'm leaving on a trip tomorrow that will take me through several states.

CO, KS, NB, SD, ND to be exact. I'll be taking several long guns and a couple of handguns with me. They will all be cased but do the cases need to be locked, etc.? Just want to make sure that I don't have any problems.

thanks,
hlq

If you enjoyed reading about "What do I need to do while traveling?" here in TheHighRoad.org archive, you'll LOVE our community. Come join TheHighRoad.org today for the full version!
Norinco982lover
January 15, 2009, 11:45 AM
Hlq,
I was just getting ready to ask a similar question! Of course the states I will be driving through will only be KS, CO, NV, and AZ. It will be a camping/hiking/roadtrip and I want to take at least one handgun just to keep in the car (not while I am hiking). I might possibly have my KS CHL by then but with how busy I am..who knows.

hlq
January 15, 2009, 01:06 PM
Did some research (googled it ) and came up with this site.

handgunlaw.us (http://www.handgunlaw.us/)

Looks like I'll be fine, I just need to figure out if visible means the case or the gun!

Norinco, NV looks interesting, I'm sure someone from there can help you know whats best.

Norinco982lover
January 15, 2009, 01:09 PM
Well we just wanted to drop by and take a look at Vegas... no gambling, drinking, or anything of that sort just wanted to drop in and see the pretty lights. I bet if I keep the gun locked and unloaded in the back of the truck with our gear I'd be fine. Anyone know?

Norinco982lover
January 15, 2009, 01:28 PM
Looks like Colorado and Arizona I can carry loaded and Kansas, Utah, and Neveda I should probably unload and lock it up in with the luggage if I don't have my permit by that time. Thanks for the link!

~Norinco

NavyLCDR
January 15, 2009, 01:44 PM
If you want the simple way to transport your guns and not worry about state law, then simply comply with FOPA:

18 USC 926a:
Notwithstanding any other provision of any law or any rule or regulation of a State or any political subdivision thereof, any person who is not otherwise prohibited by this chapter from transporting, shipping, or receiving a firearm shall be entitled to transport a firearm for any lawful purpose from any place where he may lawfully possess and carry such firearm to any other place where he may lawfully possess and carry such firearm if, during such transportation the firearm is unloaded, and neither the firearm nor any ammunition being transported is readily accessible or is directly accessible from the passenger compartment of such transporting vehicle: Provided, That in the case of a vehicle without a compartment separate from the driverís compartment the firearm or ammunition shall be contained in a locked container other than the glove compartment or console.

Maxx409
January 15, 2009, 01:50 PM
Very informative NavyLT. Just curious on what your take is on this:
firearm or ammunition

I take it to mean, the firearm can be in the same compartment of a truck as long as the ammo is locked up or vice versa... somehow doesn't sound right though.

Great thread by the way. Thanks OP. I travel a bunch and have been curious about the same thing. Have a great trip guys.

NavyLCDR
January 15, 2009, 01:58 PM
Huh. I never noticed that difference in wording. According to the grammatical interpretation of the law, if you don't have an external compartment, only either the firearm or the ammunition must be in a locked container, but not both.

I have always assumed the law to mean that both the ammunition and the firearms must be in a locked container (they can be in the same container, just not loaded), but, like you said, that is not the way it is written.

Norinco982lover
January 15, 2009, 02:03 PM
I'll just lock the gun in its case under my seat while I'm not in AZ or CO. :) The full mags I'll keep in the glove compartment or nearby.

NavyLCDR
January 15, 2009, 02:21 PM
I'll just lock the gun in its case under my seat while I'm not in AZ or CO. The full mags I'll keep in the glove compartment or nearby.

You can do that so long as that method of transport is legal in the state you are in according to state law, but that does not meet requirements of FOPA if your vehicle has a compartment separate from the driver's compartment, such as a trunk.

kurtmax
January 15, 2009, 02:47 PM
If you are stopping by Vegas you can carry the handgun unconcealed if you are worried about it in your trunk. If you are in a vehicle the handgun must be clearly visible as well.

If you enjoyed reading about "What do I need to do while traveling?" here in TheHighRoad.org archive, you'll LOVE our community. Come join TheHighRoad.org today for the full version!