ar-15.


PDA






GLOCKOPUS
March 5, 2009, 08:35 PM
if i was to have no round in the chamber of an ar15 would i have too pull the bolt back to load it?or can i just pull the trigger?im a noob for ar15 and such.SORRY:):):)

If you enjoyed reading about "ar-15." here in TheHighRoad.org archive, you'll LOVE our community. Come join TheHighRoad.org today for the full version!
Bill2e
March 5, 2009, 08:40 PM
Pull the bolt back with the charging handle & release.

Kino74
March 5, 2009, 08:41 PM
They work like any other semi auto firearm. You will have to use the charging handle to load the first round. If you just emptied a mag, the bolt will remain open so just insert mag then press the bolt catch to chamber a round.

GLOCKOPUS
March 5, 2009, 08:42 PM
ah ok.sorry guys.thank you for your help

PT1911
March 5, 2009, 08:43 PM
you must first pull the charging handle to load the rifle each subsequent trigger pull will then fire the loaded round, eject the spent round, and load the next round in the mag until you have exhausted your mag capacity..

Cannonball888
March 5, 2009, 08:49 PM
OP, don't feel bad. In boot camp there was a recruit that pulled the charging handle on his M16A1 after each shot because he saw people in the movies firing-bolt action guns. It goes without saying there were a lot of live rounds laying around his foxhole.

PT1911
March 5, 2009, 08:50 PM
you've gotta learn sometime...

Eschaton
March 5, 2009, 09:43 PM
you've gotta learn sometime...

Which, fortunately, AR's are very easy to learn. :)

GLOCKOPUS
March 6, 2009, 02:24 AM
well i just wanna learn before i actually buy one.or join the military.....

If you enjoyed reading about "ar-15." here in TheHighRoad.org archive, you'll LOVE our community. Come join TheHighRoad.org today for the full version!