Washington State CPL


PDA






Iansstud
June 10, 2009, 12:32 PM
Ok, I have had my Concealed Pistol Licence for about 6mo now... and I carry most places that I think It would behoove me. This may sound like a dumb question... Here it goes

I carry a 380auto pistol in the truck, locked up at all times... If I happen to be carrying on my person that makes 2 pistols that are concealed Is this Legit?

Or if I head to the range, but have about 10 errands to run for the 1st half of the day and happen to have 8-10 pistols in the truck (truck is locked) could a couple of the guns be loaded?

Can I carry 2 pistols on me?

Are knives in my pocket concidered Concealed weapons? specificly a Kershaw assisted opener? or a OTF? (I have FireDept ID makeing it legal)

If you enjoyed reading about "Washington State CPL" here in TheHighRoad.org archive, you'll LOVE our community. Come join TheHighRoad.org today for the full version!
NavyLCDR
June 10, 2009, 12:42 PM
RCW 9.41.050
Carrying firearms.

(1)(a) Except in the person's place of abode or fixed place of business, a person shall not carry a pistol concealed on his or her person without a license to carry a concealed pistol.

(b) Every licensee shall have his or her concealed pistol license in his or her immediate possession at all times that he or she is required by this section to have a concealed pistol license and shall display the same upon demand to any police officer or to any other person when and if required by law to do so. Any violation of this subsection (1)(b) shall be a class 1 civil infraction under chapter 7.80 RCW and shall be punished accordingly pursuant to chapter 7.80 RCW and the infraction rules for courts of limited jurisdiction.

(2)(a) A person shall not carry or place a loaded pistol in any vehicle unless the person has a license to carry a concealed pistol and: (i) The pistol is on the licensee's person, (ii) the licensee is within the vehicle at all times that the pistol is there, or (iii) the licensee is away from the vehicle and the pistol is locked within the vehicle and concealed from view from outside the vehicle.

(b) A violation of this subsection is a misdemeanor.

(3)(a) A person at least eighteen years of age who is in possession of an unloaded pistol shall not leave the unloaded pistol in a vehicle unless the unloaded pistol is locked within the vehicle and concealed from view from outside the vehicle.

(b) A violation of this subsection is a misdemeanor.

(4) Nothing in this section permits the possession of firearms illegal to possess under state or federal law.

There is no limit to the number of firearms that can legally be carried on your person or in your vehicle. When left unattended, the firearms in the vehicle must be concealed from view.

The Concealed PISTOL License has no bearing on the carrying of knives, and I have no idea what the laws regarding knives are.

NavyLCDR
June 10, 2009, 12:45 PM
RCW 9.41.250
Dangerous weapons -- Penalty -- Exemption for law enforcement officers.
(1) Every person who:

(a) Manufactures, sells, or disposes of or possesses any instrument or weapon of the kind usually known as slung shot, sand club, or metal knuckles, or spring blade knife, or any knife the blade of which is automatically released by a spring mechanism or other mechanical device, or any knife having a blade which opens, or falls, or is ejected into position by the force of gravity, or by an outward, downward, or centrifugal thrust or movement;

(b) Furtively carries with intent to conceal any dagger, dirk, pistol, or other dangerous weapon; or

(c) Uses any contrivance or device for suppressing the noise of any firearm,

is guilty of a gross misdemeanor punishable under chapter 9A.20 RCW.

(2) Subsection (1)(a) of this section does not apply to:

(a) The possession of a spring blade knife by a law enforcement officer while the officer:

(i) Is on official duty; or

(ii) Is transporting the knife to or from the place where the knife is stored when the officer is not on official duty; or

(b) The storage of a spring blade knife by a law enforcement officer.

That's the law concerning carrying knives. The CPL provides NO exception to the law and notice the exception for law enforcement only applies during periods of official duty or going to/from official duty.

Iansstud
June 10, 2009, 01:44 PM
Thanks for the Reply!!!

I got the OTF knife from a Gun dealer that told me It was Legal with my F.D. Id...

then sold it to me... Wierd, I guess Ill leave it in the safe from now on...

Iansstud
June 10, 2009, 01:48 PM
(a) Manufactures, sells, or disposes of or possesses any instrument or weapon of the kind usually known as slung shot, sand club, or metal knuckles, or spring blade knife, or any knife the blade of which is automatically released by a spring mechanism or other mechanical device, or any knife having a blade which opens, or falls, or is ejected into position by the force of gravity, or by an outward, downward, or centrifugal thrust or movement;

SO... I guess 90% of knives walmart and other stores sell are Not ok to posses

Bobarino
June 10, 2009, 03:48 PM
they're fine to posses, however if a cop ever asks you to open your knife, don't flip it open. use the thumb stud/hole or open it using both hands.

you can have more than 1 pistol on you or loaded in your vehicle as long as you have the CPL on/with you.

the others covered the rest perfectly.

Bobby

Dr. Fresh
June 10, 2009, 04:50 PM
Yep. I've actually wanted to try carrying more than two pistols sometime, just to see if I can adequately conceal that many. :D

Iansstud
June 10, 2009, 05:04 PM
Hey- Big Thanks Guys!!!

If you enjoyed reading about "Washington State CPL" here in TheHighRoad.org archive, you'll LOVE our community. Come join TheHighRoad.org today for the full version!