Is it true guns have to be shipped overnight?


PDA






Mags
June 26, 2009, 05:41 PM
Just bought a gun off GunBroker my FFL said the gun is supposed to be shipped overnight by law. The FFL on the other end just shipped my gun FedEx express saver which is 3-4 buisness days. Granted I paid 30 bucks for shipping and don't know how express saver would cost so much. But is there a law about overnighting handguns?

If you enjoyed reading about "Is it true guns have to be shipped overnight?" here in TheHighRoad.org archive, you'll LOVE our community. Come join TheHighRoad.org today for the full version!
kingpin008
June 26, 2009, 05:53 PM
If I remember correctly, handguns must be overnighted. Long guns can be shipped via ground.

ole farmerbuck
June 26, 2009, 05:53 PM
Dont know for sure but its the only way Springfield would ship mine back to me.

divemedic
June 26, 2009, 05:55 PM
That is not true. That is company policy of the shipper, but it is not the law. The shippers enacted the policy because too many of their employees were stealing the shipments.

waterhouse
June 26, 2009, 06:04 PM
It is usually the policy of the shipping company (Fedex or UPS), but not the actual law. Sometimes it costs as much as $60 or $70 to ship overnight.

Dealers can ship priority mail with USPS. Costs about $20.

Also, some gun selling companies have, I believe, worked out deals with the shipping companies to get around this policy. I receive many handguns from high volume distributors that are not overnighted, and I have to think the shipping companies know exactly what the contents are.

TexasRifleman
June 26, 2009, 06:05 PM
ut is there a law about overnighting handguns?

No such law. Divemedic is correct, many shippers require it, but it's not law.

Mags
June 26, 2009, 06:08 PM
Thanks guys

TX1911fan
June 26, 2009, 06:53 PM
If I have a C&R, can I ship USPS priority mail as a "dealer?" If so, does it have to be only C&R stuff? I think the answers to my questions are obvious, but I get dealer pricing from MidwayUSA and other retailers even though I only have a C&R, so I thought this might be a way around it.

hanno
June 26, 2009, 07:07 PM
If I have a C&R, can I ship USPS priority mail as a "dealer?" If so, does it have to be only C&R stuff? I think the answers to my questions are obvious, but I get dealer pricing from MidwayUSA and other retailers even though I only have a C&R, so I thought this might be a way around it.

No you can't. A C&R license holder is not a dealer as defined by federal law.

Handguns can be mailed only by manufacturers and bona fide dealers and only between themselves (there is also an extremely limited exception for military, LE, etc., not relevant to this discussion).

The law:
Section 1715. Firearms as nonmailable; regulations
Pistols, revolvers, and other firearms capable of being concealed on the person are nonmailable and shall not be deposited in or carried by the mail or delivered by any officer or employee of the Postal Service. Such articles may be conveyed in the mail, under such regulations as the Postal Service shall prescribe, for use in connection with their official duty, to officers of the Army, Navy, Air Force, Coast Guard, Marine Corps, or Organized Reserve Corps; to officers of the National Guard or militia of a state, territory, commonwealth, possession, or district; to officers of the United States or of a state, territory, or district whose official duty is to serve warrants of arrest or commitments; to employees of the Postal Service; to officers and employees of enforcement agencies of the United States; and to watchmen engaged in guarding the property of the United States, a state, territory, commonwealth, possession, or district. Such articles also may be conveyed in the mail to manufacturers of firearms or bona fide dealers therein in customary trade shipments, including such articles for repairs or replacement of parts, from one to the other, under such regulations as the Postal Service shall prescribe. Whoever knowingly deposits for mailing or delivery, or knowingly causes to be delivered by mail according to the direction thereon, or at any place to which it is directed to be delivered by the person to whom it is addressed, any pistol, revolver, or firearm declared nonmailable by this section, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.
18 U.S.C. 1715

From 18 U.S.C. 921
Definitions:
(a)
(11) The term “dealer” means
(A) any person engaged in the business of selling firearms at wholesale or retail,
(B) any person engaged in the business of repairing firearms or of making or fitting special barrels, stocks, or trigger mechanisms to firearms, or
(C) any person who is a pawnbroker. The term “licensed dealer” means any dealer who is licensed under the provisions of this chapter.

Here is the language from the Form 1508 a person must sign to mail a handgun:

"The undersigned is a manufacturer of firearms or bona fide dealer therein, and the parcels presented for mailing herewith are customary trade shipments or other articles for repair or replacement of parts. To the best of my knowledge and belief, the addressees are manufacturers of firearms or bona fide dealers therein."

nalioth
June 26, 2009, 09:48 PM
Dealers can ship priority mail with USPS. Dealers can utilize the US Mail in any way they desire. They're not restricted to Priority or any other specific service.

The Lone Haranguer
June 27, 2009, 05:25 PM
Not a law. It is a business policy of UPS and FedEx due to internal theft and only applies to handguns.

tulsamal
June 27, 2009, 10:04 PM
Dealers can utilize the US Mail in any way they desire. They're not restricted to Priority or any other specific service.

And with the way that things are now, that is usually the cheapest way to go. My dealer has sent handguns for me to another dealer and it only cost $12 at the Post Office. Of course a dealer is going to charge something for this service but $12 + $20 is still a heck of a lot cheaper than $60!!

Gregg

runrabbitrun
June 27, 2009, 10:08 PM
When you really want it NOW.

Overnight and Capitol One (Visa/MC) is the way to go. :D

Tinpig
June 27, 2009, 10:47 PM
The rifles I've received via FedEx from CMP were never overnighted. I usually spend 4 or 5 days tracking them on their way up from Alabama.

And they always arrive at my local FedEx office on a Friday evening.
:banghead::)

But after 3 months anticipation, what's a few days more.

Tinpig

danbrew
June 27, 2009, 10:55 PM
The risk you run not shipping it overnight (or FedEx 2nd day, I believe is what the FedEx policy states) is that should it become lost or damaged the carrier will decline insurance coverage when they find out that you shipped a gun contrary to their corporate policy. And there's zip you can do about it.

I bite the bullet and ship overnight and insure if/when I have to ship a gun.

waterhouse
June 28, 2009, 01:04 AM
Dealers can utilize the US Mail in any way they desire.

This is absolutely correct, but generally the flat rate priority box is the cheapest way to go.

If you enjoyed reading about "Is it true guns have to be shipped overnight?" here in TheHighRoad.org archive, you'll LOVE our community. Come join TheHighRoad.org today for the full version!