Taper crimp and bulge on .45 acp


PDA






nulfisin
September 23, 2009, 05:38 PM
This is a follow-up to an earlier question. After resizing my cases, the dimensions are fine. They fit into my barrel and match the factory dimensions. However, after seating the bullet, I can't make the cases fit -- too thick. The differences aren't visible to the naked eye, so I'm not posting pictures at this time. Any thoughts on what I'm doing wrong?

If you enjoyed reading about "Taper crimp and bulge on .45 acp" here in TheHighRoad.org archive, you'll LOVE our community. Come join TheHighRoad.org today for the full version!
iblong
September 23, 2009, 05:44 PM
Are you crimping after seating what is your crimp measurement , should be about .469 to .470 is all the bell at the case mouth removed.

nulfisin
September 23, 2009, 06:02 PM
The measurement is .471. I'm really just crimping by running it through the bullet seating die, which is what the RCBS instructions say to do. There must be a better way?? Thanks.

rcmodel
September 23, 2009, 06:06 PM
The RCBS bullet seating die is also the taper crimp die.

Screw it in further and the .471" will become .470", .469", or whatever you determine it needs to be to chamber.

It's just a matter of adjusting the die correctly.

rc

Noveldoc
September 23, 2009, 08:39 PM
Agree. I had seating problems on a batch. Screwed the Lee die in about 1/2 turn and readjusted the bullet seater. Fed just fine with increased crimp.

I suspect they may have had a tiny bit of residual bell.

Tom

Drail
September 23, 2009, 09:59 PM
If you flare more than necessary you will have to crimp more to remove the flare. See if you can use a little less flare.

If you enjoyed reading about "Taper crimp and bulge on .45 acp" here in TheHighRoad.org archive, you'll LOVE our community. Come join TheHighRoad.org today for the full version!