Do you change your load data when you change brass?


PDA






dispatch55126
December 5, 2009, 04:35 PM
I've been using Prvi 5.56x45 with good results. If I switch to .223 brass, would I need to rework my load data? I haven't used a micrometer to measure the case thickness but I would suspect going from a thicker case (5.56) to a thinner case (.223) would drop my pressures requiring me to up my load.

If you enjoyed reading about "Do you change your load data when you change brass?" here in TheHighRoad.org archive, you'll LOVE our community. Come join TheHighRoad.org today for the full version!
Walkalong
December 5, 2009, 04:40 PM
My .223 loads are worked up with the thought they will be used in the heaviest possible brass so I don't have to worry about using the mixture of brass I do.

rcmodel
December 5, 2009, 04:46 PM
Me too.

There is little to gain and much to lose by running your loads right up against the ragged edge of the envelop to the point switching cases would cause a problem, or require a max load adjustment.

rc

dispatch55126
December 5, 2009, 05:04 PM
Okay, thanks. I'm nearing the life on my Prvi brass so I'll have to start replacing it. Any thoughts on the Winchester vs. Remington?

Walkalong
December 5, 2009, 05:26 PM
I'd just buy a batch of once fired of whatever was cheapest. LC, Rem, Win, whatever.

Afy
December 5, 2009, 06:34 PM
I use a lot of Lapua, Remington and Privi brass. Typically I do not change loads when I switch a lot. If go to federal from Lapua for example I do see pressure signs. Mainly because the loads I use are not in manuals, I work them up very carefully to get half grain increments switching between grammes and grains using an electronic scale for the rifles. For the pistols I use mixed brass and a lee dipper.

Redneck with a 40
December 5, 2009, 06:36 PM
I recently bought 1000 once fired .223 remington off of gunbroker for $108 shipped, its good stuff!:) I'd go with Remington if you can find it.

ranger335v
December 6, 2009, 01:39 PM
"Do you change your load data when you change brass?"

Depends on what I'm loading for. If max accuracy, I stick to one maker.

If for close in hunting and casual target shooting, I don't much care about mixing brass because I'm not going to be loading on the ragged edge of safety anyway and the effective difference in 5/8" groups vs. 1 1/2" groups will be non-existant in the field.

If you enjoyed reading about "Do you change your load data when you change brass?" here in TheHighRoad.org archive, you'll LOVE our community. Come join TheHighRoad.org today for the full version!