WSM resizing


PDA






pingpingping
December 8, 2009, 03:04 PM
I've seen this discussed before, but I have never seen the cure. I recently began reloading .270wsm and am having trouble with resized cases not chambering easily (sticky bolt). I have no trouble with factory ammo or even once fired brass, but one pass throught the Lee full length die makes my brass difficult to chamber. Most of what I have read deals with "bump the neck back." How is this accomplished? What's the cure? :cuss::banghead:

If you enjoyed reading about "WSM resizing" here in TheHighRoad.org archive, you'll LOVE our community. Come join TheHighRoad.org today for the full version!
ADKWOODSMAN
December 8, 2009, 08:23 PM
Purchase a set of RCBS dies.

45ACPUSER
December 8, 2009, 09:10 PM
First off have measured the case length? When you resize a case the expander ball being dragged through the case mouth will actually lengthen the case? You bump shoulders not the neck!

FULL LENGTH Sizer dies when set up properly, for new reloader follow the manufacturer's directions. This type of die will set the shoulder back and resize the case neck to have sufficent tension to retain the bullet.

NECK Sizer dies when set up properly will just resize the case neck, but as with the FL sizer will lengthen the case from being dragged over the expander ball.

Make sure you lube the case necks inside. Another thought is get a case gauge from LE Wilson Vendor to check you cases. And, of course another thought is get new dies.
I suggest Redding with the 27 cal carbide expander ball upgrade for the for FL die.

ranger335v
December 8, 2009, 09:46 PM
""bump the neck back." How is this accomplished? What's the cure?"

It's the shoulder, not the neck, and you haven't pushed it back quite far enough. Just turn the die down another 1/8" turn, any brand.

There's no magic in RCBS dies. I ought to know, I have several sets of them, plus a lot of dies by every other maker in the market and they all work the same.

pingpingping
December 9, 2009, 12:34 AM
I have followed the directions...screw die in till it touches the shell holder, then quarter more turn. I have trimmed to proper case length. Problem is the die must be pulling the shoulder out.? Used plenty of lube too inside and out. Like I said once fired brass chambers like silk.

hoghunting
December 9, 2009, 01:29 AM
Sometimes that extra 1/4 turn isn't enough, but there isn't any adjustment left to make. You can either file the bottom of the die, or file the shellholder so the case will go farther in the die. I have filed about 0.007" off my shellholder, and it pushes the shoulder back enough to chamber. I filed the shellholder as it only costs a few dollars to replace if you screw up.

snuffy
December 9, 2009, 01:48 AM
First off have measured the case length? When you resize a case the expander ball being dragged through the case mouth will actually lengthen the case? You bump shoulders not the neck!

That's one of the most often repeated myths on the internet! Expanders DO drag on unlubed necks, but "PULL NECKS FORWARD?" No!

Pingpong, you just do NOT have the FL die down far enough! Spring and slack in the press linkage will leave the shell holder too far away from the bottom of the die when there's a shell being resized. Turn the die down another turn, then tell us how your shells fit!

HydeSmyler
December 9, 2009, 06:35 AM
Make sure there is no light or gap between the die and shellholder with the press handle down and an empty case in the press being sized. The wsm cases are thick and it takes a good push to size them all the way depending on what type of press you are using.
I had the same prob with lee die in 270wsm, all it took was a .002 feeler between the case head and shellholder to size them enough for easy chambering. Changed to a hornady die and problem gone. Good luck.

rogn
December 9, 2009, 08:24 AM
Snuffy, you can easily prove this tenet by removing the expander and measuring cases after sizing with or without the expander. There is almost always some degree of case lenghtening when dry expanders are used. Thts also why Bench resters that use neck buttons may get 20 firings w/o case trimming. Apologze for diverting thread.

ranger335v
December 9, 2009, 09:53 AM
"I have followed the directions...screw die in till it touches the shell holder, then quarter more turn."

Okay. So the directions didn't quite work. ?? Now do what has to be done. Screw the die down another 1/8th turn.

Our presses aren't as precisely made as watches so once we get things close by following directions, we then have to do the rest on our own.

Arkansas Paul
December 9, 2009, 10:21 AM
What ranger335v said. I was having the same problemb just a couple of days ago and turned the die another 1/8 turn and it's working much better.

If you enjoyed reading about "WSM resizing" here in TheHighRoad.org archive, you'll LOVE our community. Come join TheHighRoad.org today for the full version!